Hog4PC via Artnet with Widgets Question

barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
I don't own any DMX widgets, so I was curious about the whole Artnet out on Hog4PC. I understand you have to have a Hog widget inline. Can someone elaborate as to what excactly you get? If you have a single DMX widget and a DP2K, does that mean you can only use one DMX port via Artnet on the DP2K? Does the DMX port via Artnet mirror the DMX widget or can you actually expand more universes of DMX?

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Exact!!! 1 Output per Widget mirrors this universe to the artnet-output.

    From the brochure:
    Art-Net/sACN Support for Hog 4PC
    Hog 4PC can output Art-net/sACN up to 8 universes. Each universe of output is enabled when a matching USB widget output is mapped and physically connected.
  • GianGian Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Artnet works great... Output on the Main Board of the PC ( Hog 4PC )

    We have several systems,... some in Windows 7 ( They output Artnet just fine )
    but some still on the Windows XP -- those did not output Artnet directly from the PC...
    Any Clues ???
    The 8 DMX Super Widgets work just fine,
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    What exactly is the benifit to adding a DP2K then? You aren't really getting additional DMX ports. I guess it just gives you the ability to put a universe further away via an Artnet network.
  • leebotleebot Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Scott,

    You can only run Artnet 300 feet before you start to have issues. You can run DMX 2000 feet before you start having problems. One advantage is having up to 16 universes on one cat 6 cable.

    The only thing the DP2000 will do is give you the conversion of artnet to dmx. It will not unlock any universes in artnet mode. It looks like everything is moving to the usb format. They even have a super duper widget allowing 8 universes.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Not entirely true.
    You can make very long runs with Artnet if you use switches, and extremely far with fiber optic cable.
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    I think that if you have two super widgets, which gives you 8 DMX universes, it would make sense that a DP2K could then be added via Artnet for DMX ports 9 thru 12 and another for 13 thru 16. It should work in a similar manor to the DP8K. A DP8K only gives you 8 actual DMX ports, you have to add a DP2K or some other Artnet node to get the other 8 universes(via DMX).
    Maybe I'm over thinking this. I don't even own widgets, but I do use my DP2Ks via Artnet out of my DP8K. I was just thinking how nice it would be for those who use widgets to have the ability to expand via artnet, but it sounds like they can't expand, they can only mirror. Just my 2c.
  • xp677xp677 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    The advantage of outputting Artnet is that most visualisation software will accept Artnet in through the PCs Ethernet port. For a PC to accept DMX in over XLR, you'd need to buy a compatible interface card.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Artnet is also used in all media-server-situations.
    Or in larger installations (like big car-exhibitions with several dimmercities), you only run 1 Cat5/6 Cable and have up to 256 universes in one cable, set your nodes in the dimmer-cities to the universe you need and there you go...

    So there are a lot advantages
  • vadillovadillo Registered User
    edited November 2012
    question so i have one dmx Widget which means one universes but by having a widget does that mean i also have a Artnet universe thats not just going to mirror my dmx universe but actually have its own universe and leave me with two universes to be used by connecting my widget and using both universes at the same time?
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    That's what this post was asking. The answer is no. DMX Widgets do not unlock additional DMX ports via Artnet. Any Artnet nodes used on Hog4PC only mirror any attached DMX widgets.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Like Scott said and I mentioned above, and also written in the brochure:
    Art-Net/sACN Support for Hog 4PC
    Hog 4PC can output Art-net/sACN up to 8 universes. Each universe of output is enabled when a matching USB widget output is mapped and physically connected.

    Again, we should be happy about that feature and not complain. Before we didn´t even had Artnet from HOG3PC, it always took a DP8K.
    And with other brands they do exactly the same (ok, I know with Chamsys you can output Artnet for free). MA does unlock 4 universes with their PC-Wing attached, expandable to 8... Same behaviour....
  • jsteeljsteel Registered User
    edited November 2012
    It could be nice if hogpc would unlock artnet if it can see a console on the network so that if your running a full artnet system you could then run it as a full redundant system with out having to buy a second console.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Marty Postma;63640 said:
    Not entirely true.
    You can make very long runs with Artnet if you use switches, and extremely far with fiber optic cable.
    Speaking of which, Marty, can you recommend a real stable Fiber Optic Networking Switch that won't break the bank?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Buzz313th;63743 said:
    Speaking of which, Marty, can you recommend a real stable Fiber Optic Networking Switch that won't break the bank?
    Cheap and fiber optic do not go together.
    Cables and switches are both expensive.
    If you are going to drop the coin on the hardware, though, go with a "ring" capable system.
    This allows you to connect your cables and switches in such a way that if any one cable fails your network will still remain intact.
    Also don't be stupid and order 300' fiber cables because you might just as well go with Cat-5e at that point (you may laugh but there are some MAJOR rental houses that only stock 300' fiber cable for FoH runs). Personally I'd go with 500' runs to start.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Thanks Marty.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    I like the Luminexsystem (http://www.luminex.be/products_details.php?cat=2&prod=0100038&display=description), which is capable of doing a ring-system and if you only need reliable switches I use HP Pro Curve 1810-24G with Fibermodules installed
Sign In or Register to comment.