Hog 4 Show to Hog 3

VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
When I load a show created on Hog4 PC into Hog3 PC (3.2.6) I can't patch more fixtures other then the fixtures I allready patched in the Hog4 show.
The library seems to be limited to the fixtures in use.

Comments

  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Hi Andre,

    "I cannot merge shows or libraries with different major revision numbers."
    At least, that is what Hog3PC tells me.
  • frank_schotmanfrank_schotman Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Vinnie goodmorning,

    Did you try to merge your H4 show in your H3 console?
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Hi Frank,

    How are you?
    I get the same message when I try to merge the Hog4 show. Saving the hog4 show as a Hog3 show and then trying to merge a library doesn't work either.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    HOG4 shows only safe the fixtures that are patched. That helps to have a faster showload and not to wait until all fixtures are loaded.
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    So that means if you run a H4 created show on a H3 you can't patch extra fixtures because of efficient library handling?
    That's not a feature, that's a bug.
    In that case I think you should be able to access the H3 fixturelibraries when the show is loaded into a H3.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    I haven't attempted to try this yet.

    Are you saying that you can't add a new type of fixture, or you can't even add an extra one of an existing type, for example, you already have 200 desk channels from the Hog 4 file, can you make it 201 when on a Hog 3?

    I am very interested in this topic as very soon I will be starting programming a show on a physical Hog 4 console, but then that will fly out to a venue ahead of me, so finishing touches will happen on an iPC. Then the updated file will get loaded back into the Hog 4 once I get to the venue.

    From all your experiences, what problems should I expect with transferring the file both ways?
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Hi Colin,

    My experience is you can add extra allready patched fixtures when working on a H3 with a H4 showfile but you can't add other type of fixtures.
    So "replicate fixtures" works, "Change type" does NOT!

    The other way around works. So you can access a H3 fixture library from a H3 showfile loaded on a H4.
  • datadriverdatadriver Registered User, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    When I load a show created on Hog4 PC into Hog3 PC (3.2.6) I can't patch more fixtures other then the fixtures I allready patched in the Hog4 show.
    The library seems to be limited to the fixtures in use.

    This has been logged as issue #17400.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Just a little information about handling libs, if you have custom libs there is also no need to merge them, just drop them in the lib-folder in the file browser (setup -> shows -> file browser) and select your lib then in the fixture scheduler.

    Already in love with this feature :-)
  • timmathtimmath Registered User
    edited April 2013
    I have had to do this for a show now, I managed to add the personalities for the new fixtures to the showfile in H4PC, then was able to preform the fixture swap on the H3 console.

    Unfortunately the result is pretty unusable! the console really struggles to run effects from the previous show, it's possible to reload them but again the desk struggles with them. We are not doing complex things here, just pan/tile fx and colour bumps. I cant try the original fixtures, as every mover is now a different type so can not tell is this is a conversion from H4 to H3 bug or a fixture exchange bug.

    H4 is build 304, H3 is build 3434

    later, i am off to start reprogramming from scratch!

    Tim
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    Would perform the fixture swap in H4PC and have the already patched show then loaded in the H3

    Also I would do a check integrity after the load in the the H3

    I never had this problem before
Sign In or Register to comment.