Clock Init Failure

Jim@keynoteld.comJim@keynoteld.com Registered User
On 3PC I just disabled my wireless.
That did not seem to work on 4.
I'm sure it's something silly.

Forgot to mention I'm using XP Pro on both my computers, laptop and desktop.

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    Jim

    Sorry in the delay in getting back to you!
    Are you still having this problem?
  • Jim@keynoteld.comJim@keynoteld.com Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Yes it is. Disabled all network functions after first trying just wireless.
    Still says clock init failure
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    Is this on a new show or a H3 show?
  • Jim@keynoteld.comJim@keynoteld.com Registered User
    edited November 2012
    New Show....first time I've opened it.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    Jim

    Please discribe your network setup.
    Are you networking the computer together or just trying to launch a new show on both machines and both are having trouble?
  • Jim@keynoteld.comJim@keynoteld.com Registered User
    edited November 2012
    I have 1 laptop. I have no network. For now I just wanted to see the interface.
    When the network is up, I have a wireless connection to a router. I have disabled that.
    When I used the Hog III, that was all I needed to do to make it work. Now I still get clock init failure.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    Jim

    Please email me at [EMAIL="MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM"]MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM[/EMAIL].
    I will be able to respond quicker.

    Okay lets try this:
    On one of your computer disable ALL networks but the wired one
    Launch 4PC
    Control Panel
    HogNet
    Make sure you are running Default IP setting
    Launch a new show

    Does this work?
Sign In or Register to comment.