Hog 4 wing/nano compatible with Hog 3?

ACCPIG3ACCPIG3 Registered User
Hi guys, at work we have Hog3 everywhere pc's 3 x RHFBs etc. There has been word of purchasing some badly needed playback wings to beef up the RHFBs and my question is.. Can i use hog4 wings or nano on hog3??? Desk, PCs etc..

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    No, NanoHOG will only work with HOG4 not HOG3
    But your Hog3 Wings you already own, will work with HOG4
  • ACCPIG3ACCPIG3 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Ahhh Bummer.. no unfortunately we dont own wings, see the boss was considering buying a few at some stage and i was hoping we could get the Hog4 wings so we could also use them with our various PC setups. Used Hog4 tonight on a lappy with an old blue superwidget. I like the new software a lot..

    Oh well maybe we need some new desks also.. :)
    Cheers
    Benny...
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    So why not get some used HOG3 wings?!
    The you can use them with HOG3 and HOG4

    For smaller stuff the Roadhog 4 is a really great console, price, features, etc...
    But you have to wait till january...
  • ACCPIG3ACCPIG3 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Yer i think thats the way we will have to go with the Hog3 bits. But the hog 4 bits just look so nice though, with the wide screen and all.. :) wishfull thinking i guess.

    Work (a large convention centre) are in the process of building a mega extension so there will be a large purchase of new toys in 2013/2014 and a Hog4 will most definately be on the shopping list..

    Cheers..
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Ok
    But why dont you change to HOG4PC on your PC Systems? Showfiles are compatible now and you can go with the HOG4 Hardware on the PC Systems and use them later with the HOG4?
  • ACCPIG3ACCPIG3 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Yer, I gave Hog4 a go the other night with the mastershow i have been using in 3.1.9. so i loaded a new show in 3.2.6 and merged everything in, then went to Hog4 and repatched the show. A few things didn't transfer so well, such as gobo palletes, icons vs font size and views, but in all it went ok. so yes once i fix the mastershow and am happy it's all solid i will definately up the PC's..
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Did you try to direct load your mastershow in HOG4 without 3.2.6 in between?!
    Because HOG4 can load HOG3 shows, only HOG4 created shows needs 3.2.6 if you try to load them in HOG3
  • ACCPIG3ACCPIG3 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    Ahh ok, will give that a go in the next couple of days..
Sign In or Register to comment.