Masking using HOG4 PC

VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
It seems that masking while recording or merging palettes doesn't work when the palette allready contains data on a Hog4 PC. I've tried different ways to do it, using the command line and the record options toolbar.

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Can you be more specific about what you are trying to accomplish + what method you are using?
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    I want to merge "open strobe" into an existing beam-palette. I select the fixtures, press stobe>open on the right touchscreen. Then I type and press: 1 into the commandline. There appears an I from intensity into the beam palette, but it doesn't contain the recorded data.
    I've tried different ways: using record instead of merge. It works when the palette is empty, but then I can't merge beam values into the palette anymore.
    There are many kinds of fixtures in the group, the correct values appear in the programmer but won't record.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    You must "Use I" when merging Strobe into a Beam palette as Strobe is an Intensity parameter, not a Beam parameter.

    Try this:
    - Select fixtures and set to "Open" Strobe
    - Press and hold Merge key
    - Press "Use I" + "Use B" from the bottom right screen toolbar (or very bottom of screen if you are in Nano mode)
    - Select your palette

    Works just fine for me here.
    Hope this helps. :)
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    I allready did it like you said. And also using the commandline way. But it doesn't work.
    It seems to work when I select one fixture but when I use all kind of different fixtures from one group it doesn't work.
    I'm trying to make a template showfile with all the fixtures we have in our warehouse.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Try Using just one fixture and Merge it in as Global....then as long as a fixture has a Strobe parameter it should apply.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • xp677xp677 Registered User
    edited November 2012
    It's obviously taking the I mask if it's showing I..B in the pallete window. Not sure why it's not taking the data though. You say it works when recording I data into a new Beam palette? Make a seperate Beam palette with just an I mask for your open strobe and then try merging the two. What happens?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    I think he is running into a palette type problem (Global vs. Per Type vs Per FIxture).

    If a whole bunch of different fixtures are being selected and recorded the palette is probably being recorded "Per Fixture" or possibly "Per Type".

    If the Strobe information in the palette is made "Global" it should fix his issue. (you can have any combination of Global, Per Type, or Per Fixture information in the same palette).
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, HES Staff
    edited November 2012
    Vincent

    Are you seeing this problem with a new H4 show or are you testing with a H3 show file loading into H4?
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    It works with Global on. Thanks very much.
    I'm pretty sure though that it worked on a Hog 3 without Global on.
  • VinnievinylVinnievinyl Registered User
    edited November 2012
    I used a clean Hog4 show, started from scratch.
Sign In or Register to comment.