Problems loging on to show

rockinbonesrockinbones Registered User
I am running an all conventional rig on a TV show. I am running 3.2.2 (I know I need to update). I have a laptop running as a server a tablet PC as a rfu an a hogIPC running as my main console. The rig was running great until friday. I stoped being able to update anything from the IPC. The rfu and server worked just fine. Now this morning i have to run my whole showfrom the RFU. Also when i log of the show it gives me a "desktop shutduwn" error, everytime I log off.

Aside from reinstalling the software, I am going to do it tomorrow morning, any sugestions?

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2012
    Gus

    Are all three consoles running as a server?
    Are all three consoles running as netnum 1?
    Are all three consoloes obtaining an IP and from what?
  • rockinbonesrockinbones Registered User
    edited August 2012
    All three are running as server
    All three are using their own net number 1-3
    All IP's are static 192.168.1.101-103
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2012
    Did you have any network problems that would have caused a fail over?
    Did you log off the show the same way you logged on?

    Is anything listed in RED in the network window?

    Sounds like you may have launched a bad backup.
  • rockinbonesrockinbones Registered User
    edited August 2012
    There is nothing in red. I have logged out of the show restarted the console and jumped back on with the same issues. Also I attempted to move a list, just to see if i could do something. It caused the desktop to lockup and i couldn't use the keypad anymore.

    I'm going to run the show off of the rfu for the day and resatart it all later maybe try a fresh install in the morning.

    Thanks for getting back to me.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2012
    When you logged off did you log off all consoles?

    Try logging off all consoles, delete the show from the 2nd and 3rd server (backup to external media first)
    Log on server #1
    Log on server #2
    Once fully sync'd log on server #3
  • rockinbonesrockinbones Registered User
    edited August 2012
    Great tip man. Thanks.

    I'll give it a shot at the end of the day.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2012
    Please try the above, if that does not work then I will need a show file.

    Please upload it to MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM
    www.highend.wetransfer.com

    Please fully explain your network setup so I can recreate it in the lab.
Sign In or Register to comment.