Technobeam Fuse F3 Blowing.. NEED HELP PLZ

cordtscordts Registered User
edited August 2012 in HES Automated Lighting
built 3-24-99... Lamp blew and put new lamp in, nothing happened,, took off cover and F3 was blown, so replaced the fuse and it continues to blow it.. Any Suggestions appreciated.. Paul

Comments

  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2012
    First and most important, is the fuse you are putting in an 8.3A SLOW BLOW?
    Do Not use an AGC type (fast acting).

    The other term used for SLOW BLOW is TIME DELAY.
  • TimMillerTimMiller Registered User
    edited August 2012
    The ballast may be bad. Unplug it or swap from another unit and see if the fuse blows. Running lamps past their rated hours in any unit puts added stress on the components and risks in lamp rupture. Does the fixture stay on after the fuse blows? Also what version logic boArd do you have?
  • cordtscordts Registered User
    edited August 2012
    tim where is the ballast i see the igniter and the Power Fatctor, V#1.3 Board diode across C14 is good
  • cordtscordts Registered User
    edited August 2012
    the fuse is a 6.3 not a 8.3
  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2012
    cordts;61885 said:
    the fuse is a 6.3 not a 8.3
    You are correct sir,
    http://www.highend.com/pub/products/automated_luminaires/Technobeam/Schematics/Tb_sch.pdf

    Page 11/12.
    At some zoom levels my viewer makes the 6 look like an 8.
Sign In or Register to comment.