Help with Networking 2 RoadHog FullBoar issue..

AruvinAruvin Registered User
Hi All,

I been trying to network 2 Roadhog Fullboar direct using a cross cable. But everytime I tried to connect show from the client console to the server, a show database init failure occurs. I also tried to link them up via a switch and straight cables. same issue..

What could be the problem?:angryfire:

pls help..
THx..

Comments

  • AndreAndre Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Hello Aruvin,
    please tell us more about your network and console settings.
    IP adresses, console ID's, etc.
    Thanks
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Andre;61011 said:
    Hello Aruvin,
    please tell us more about your network and console settings.
    IP adresses, console ID's, etc.
    Thanks
    I am running manual network. Main server as 1 and client 2. http://www.consoletrainer.com/pdf/networking/Networking_Hogs_Manually.pdf
    Above link as follows:

    Thx
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Aruvin;61012 said:
    I am running manual network. Main server as 1 and client 2. http://www.consoletrainer.com/pdf/networking/Networking_Hogs_Manually.pdf
    Above link as follows:

    Thx

    Btw, I am running on the latest version and both is roadhog fullboar. Hognet - Hognet connection.
    Thx
  • AndreAndre Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Are they both running the same port number 6600?
    Your main console is running the server and the client not?
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Andre;61014 said:
    Are they both running the same port number 6600?
    Your main console is running the server and the client not?
    Yes, both running 6600. Main running server and client not. Am I missing sth here? The example attach is not meant for fullboar I guess...
  • AndreAndre Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Just to review your settings:
    Main console:
    DHCP OFF
    IP: 172.31.0.1
    Sub: 255.255.0.0
    Console server ON
    Port 6600
    Internal DP ON
    Console ID 1

    Client console:
    DHCP OFF
    IP: 172.31.0.2
    Sub: 255.255.0.0
    Console server OFF
    Port 6600
    Internal DP ON
    Console ID 2

    Both are running software 3.2.4
    You launch a Show on the main console and it appear on the client console.
    You try to lauch the show but the error message comes up.

    Please correct me if I am wrong.
    If not, I do not see a fault in the steps you have done.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Andre;61016 said:
    Just to review your settings:
    Main console:
    DHCP OFF
    IP: 172.31.0.1
    Sub: 255.255.0.0
    Console server ON
    Port 6600
    Internal DP ON
    Console ID 1

    Client console:
    DHCP OFF
    IP: 172.31.0.2
    Sub: 255.255.0.0
    Console server OFF
    Port 6600
    Internal DP ON
    Console ID 2

    Both are running software 3.2.4
    You launch a Show on the main console and it appear on the client console.
    You try to lauch the show but the error message comes up.

    Please correct me if I am wrong.
    If not, I do not see a fault in the steps you have done.
    Totally correct. DHCp off, boot server on..
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Staff
    edited July 2012
    Do both consoles have the same software version? It is necessary for them to connect.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Mitch;61020 said:
    Do both consoles have the same software version? It is necessary for them to connect.
    Yes..both had same version.
  • Gentaro TaiGentaro Tai Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Hi Aruvin
    Your IP setting does not have any problem.
    I think that there is the problem with reproducing Show.
    I cannot be connected when I use old Show.
    I connect it in New Show.
    I merge data from old show.

    Thx
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2012
    Hi All,

    Problem solve after changing bios setting. Thx..:trink26:
Sign In or Register to comment.