RHFB v3.2.3 server crash

BenwinBenwin Registered User, Hog Beta
Has any body else encountered the server crashing when a DP8000 is plugged in or when it is unplugged from a RHFB running v3.2.3?

There are times when I am working on the show before my data rack is powered up, when it does get powered up sometimes the server or desktop or both stop responding. likewise when the data rack is powered down and I'm still working on the desk.

Ben

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Ben,

    Is your console connected to switch or router and what else might be on that network? I assume when you are plugging and unplugging the network cable from the DP8000 that the console has a solid network link still (connected to a switch or something)?
  • BenwinBenwin Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2012
    Chris

    Thanks for the quick response

    There is a switch in the data rack so when the rack gets powered up the switch would come on line before the DP8000 there is nothing else on the network.
    We run our rack on stage so normally all the network cables are already plugged in before it is powered up.
    It hasn't been a major issue due to it only coming in to play during load in, my only concern is when I am using the internal RHFB DP8000 to power local rig, if for any reason we were to loose our on stage touring DP8000 would i then loose control of the local rig via the RHFB DP8000 wether it be by artnet or good old fashioned copper.

    Ben
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Are you running the internal DP8000 on the FB? If so, are you running it and the external DP8000 on the same net number?
  • BenwinBenwin Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2012
    No Net 1 for the internal Net 2 for the external and everything is configured using static ip's

    Once the show is up and running there are no problems.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    My thinking is that powering up/down your rack is establishing/destroying a network link on the Full Boar's Hog net link which in turn causes the console to switch to an auto-ip loopback address. We test against this and usually it does not cause a single problem but switching adapter state is tricky for a real time application like Wholehog. If you run a test where you just sit there and unplug/replug the network cable from your running rack do you get the same crashes/hangups?
  • BenwinBenwin Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2012
    I will give that a try tommorow and see what happens.
Sign In or Register to comment.