DP2000 Idle

FerranFerran Registered User
Hey.
I have WIII with 3.1.9 software.
DP2000 shows Idle and the buttons are locked.
In network DHCP are selected.
I tried connecting the DP with the hold three buttons, but still the same.
Some idea?.
thanks

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    If the DP2000 is idle then it has found the console's show server and is running. You should just need to patch now.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    Thank you for your answer.
    I patched, but the DP is showing idle and the buttons are locked, you can not navigate the menu.
    I tried to generate a new image of DP, I have achieved before patch, but nothing happens.

    I appreciate your attention.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    If you connect the DP2000 to the console while the console is sitting in the start screen and then power on the DP2000 does the DP2000 still say idle?
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    If I connect the DP when the console displays the star screen (before launching the show), the DP show:

    Connecting
    No
    server

    Checking Software Sersion ... / Scanning for show on port 6600

    Gracias.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Okay, that's interesting. So it sounds like the DP2000 really has a problem when it finds a show server and tries to go active. Try doing the three button reload while the console is in the start screen and then see if it load a show. Also check in your patch window after doing this to make sure the patch is on a DP2000 and not on a DP8000.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    OK, I recharged by pressing the three buttons, while the DP show:

    Unable to find server software
    Reload failled-pres:
    <To retry
    > To boot ROM image current

    What do I do now?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Try just loading into the show and checking in the patch window that the drop down box for the DP listing is indeed a DP2000. If it is a DP2000 then go into the network window and right click on the DP2000 and click remove. Then go back and patch a single desk channel and see if the DP2000 will go active.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    The DP sample:

    Unable to find server software
    Reload failled-pres:
    <To retry
    > To boot ROM image current

    Did you press retry or boot?
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    OK, boot...
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    I try as you indicate.
    The DP show Idle.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    No solution?...
    Thanks.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Once again, did you look at the drop down box in the patch window and verify you are indeed patching to a DP2000 logical node? It is possible the DP may need service but I am still need those details to determine.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    Thanks for being here.

    I patched as you say, but the DP is idle.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    That DP2000 might need service. Give the support folks at the High End office a call and see if they can arrange to have that DP looked at.
  • FerranFerran Registered User
    edited June 2012
    Thanks Chris.
    There's nothing I can do?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    We have exhausted all of the things I can think of to try to get this to work. Perhaps some time on the phone with our support department and they can walk you through these procedures I have outlined again just to make sure.
Sign In or Register to comment.