Backup file Error/Bug

cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
5th june 2012
RHFB v3.2.3 (3367)
USB Expansion Wing
Sperwidget
Artnet Output>Catalyst
Hog III PC (Win 7 pro) (3367)

Hi,
I'm seeing an issue where if i edit/patch/program on Hog III PC and then transfer that backup showfile to a RHFB and expand the showfile,the console does not output any DMX,only thing that i can see is the GM flash button flash's blinks on the RHFB.RHFB GM will show 100% as will the Output levels and the console looks active but without any actual DMX/Artnet output.
Simple fix is to log off/on but a bit odd that the console cannot expand a show and then becomes inactive.

Best C

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Cormac

    Can you please upload the show file so we can take a look?
    Is the DP8K process running when you launch into the show that is not outputting DMX?
    Do you get any dump files on log on?
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Hi Cormac, does the Full Boar have DMX output if you just create a show on the Full Boar and not load a show from an external drive?

    If not, the Full Boar may have just had a System Restore done to update the software and it is possible they selected Partial Install instead of Full Install. You may try another Full Install on the Full Boar and see if that solves the problem.

    If the Full Boar does output on it's own, it may be a DP conflict in the patch.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited June 2012
    Hi Both,
    Can you give me the best address to upload the showfile please.
    Cannot confirm about any dump files as I don't have access to
    The console currently.
    The internal DP is found on startup and no errors or prompts
    When I expand the backup.
    The console had a full restore 3 weeks ago prior to this run of
    Shows but can of course do it again.
    I don't think it's a DP patch error as I'm only using the internal DP
    And when I log on/off again the console reverts to it's correct
    State.
    Only non-standard settings are a custom IP for the Artnet settings.

    Regards Cormac
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited June 2012
    Thanks Michael,
    file Sent.

    Regards C
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Cormac

    I got the show file and looked into the problem.
    I was able to recreate it as you discribed.
    I noticed you are Unicasting to a 169.x address but the fixture link it set to a 2.x address.
    If you change your artnet setting to Broadcast your problems should go away.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited June 2012
    Hi Michael,
    Thanks for the reply.
    Just so I'm clear i need to enable my artnet univeres 1>8 even if i don't intend to use then for artnet output,i don't intend to broadcast on those universe's or am i am missing a step here.

    Regards C
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2012
    Turn the artnet off for universes you dont need.
    Your show file had two different IP address for artnet.
    The fixture link had one IP then you were unicasting to another IP.
    By turning off unicast you are broadcasting artnet to the fixture links IP address.

    You will need to log off/on once you make these changes.
Sign In or Register to comment.