only red and green light

newguynewguy Registered User
edited January 2012 in DL.3/DL.2
have no control. and red light and green light is on. no CMA

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    What type of unit do you have?
    What software?
    What console?
    What are you using for CMA?
    How is your system set up?
    DMX or ArtNet?

    Hard to tell what the issue is or might be with such a vague description.
  • newguynewguy Registered User
    edited January 2012
    What type of unit do you have? DL3
    What software? 2.0.3
    What console? road hog full boar
    What are you using for CMA?High end CMA for mac 1.4.0
    How is your system set up? I have 8 that are networked together. if that helps
    DMX or ArtNet? dmx

    Sorry so vague. Sent during a show. I have two doing the same thing. one of them just was serviced, cleaned, new filters. havent had a problem in over a year.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    OK.

    If you have no Blue LED, that means the server is not on.
    First things to check are that the power switch on the computer box inside the DL is on, and that the IEC power cable is connected to the computer (both of these will require opening up the unit, and taking the computer unit at least partially out).
    My guess is one or the other got overlooked when the unit was serviced.

    Other things to look at are:
    - Can you acess the units' menu directly?
    - If you disconnect power and then re-apply does the issue persist?

    Hope this helps. :)
  • newguynewguy Registered User
    edited January 2012
    It worked fine after service for a week then went down. i will be bringing them down in the next week. I will still check the connections. I will be able to access the menu then.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Hmmm....odd. Could be a Top-Box Card failure as well.
    Have you had any issues related to power recently?
    I've seen these cards fail in certain extreme power situations.
    (partial citywide brownout/blackout took one out on me on tour once for example....along with a bunch of other gear as well.)
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2012
    As Marty stated, if the blue LED is not on, the computer is not powering up. This LED is driven directly off the motherboard of the computer, and since you have the green LED on (which is the status LED for the motion system), you shouldn't have a head/box card failure.

    One thing you can try real quick without having to tear the units apart is forcing the computer to turn on. Hold down the outer two menu buttons for two seconds. This will attempt a soft-power-on of the computer server. You should hear a relay inside the top box click if you've held down the correct buttons long enough.

    If the server still doesn't turn on after you have done that, then as Marty stated you could have a connection/cabling problem, or possibly a bad computer power supply.

    Regards,
  • newguynewguy Registered User
    edited January 2012
    schiefels thanks. I can't access them rite now. I will try when I can get them down. I have no controll at all. Movement or otherwise.
  • newguynewguy Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Do I order a top box card?is that what is called? I think I should have one on house for incase that is the problem.
  • edited January 2012
    Hi Brian,

    I believe we spoke over the phone. My recommendation would be to access the fixtures and do a little more investigating as the other posts have suggested.

    If you would like to order various spare parts you can find a link to the parts list at the link below. Just look under the DL.3 Section.

    http://www.highend.com/pub/support/parts/DEC%202011%20PARTS%20PRICING%20USD.pdf

    Hope this helps,
  • newguynewguy Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Fixed it. Had the same problem on two of them. It was the bios battery. Three out of eight have that battery in them. Curious why some have it and some dont?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Glad you got it sorted out.
    You probably have different versions of the computers inside the units.
    Have a look here at all the different computer versions:
    http://www.highend.com/support/digital_lighting/DigitalLightingServerHardware.asp
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2012
    Brian,

    Are you saying the slot was there for the battery, but the battery wasn't installed? Or you didn't see a slot for the battery?

    If the slot was there and the battery wasn't installed, someone removed the battery after it left the factory (not sure why...). Any server we ship will have that battery installed. If you have some servers that are missing that battery, it's best to install one ASAP.

    If you didn't see the slot for the battery, the motherboard will have one, it may just be hidden. Some of the battery slots are hidden by the video cards (right behind the PCI express slot).

    Hope this helps,
Sign In or Register to comment.