effect Question

MaartenMaarten Registered User
Hello,

for a show i need to run ques
and stack an effect on top of it.. so the values of the ques should be the startingoint of the effect.. how do i do this ??

thanks
Maarten

Comments

  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited December 2011
    I would record the Effect on a separate cue list.

    To record it,
    press RECORD
    then on the right monitor only select USE E
    Press ENTER

    Now when you run this cue it will apply only the Effect to the current parameters given by your main cuelist.
  • MaartenMaarten Registered User
    edited December 2011
    hey Chris thanks for your reply..

    what do you mean with use E ?? where do you select this??

    thanks

    Maarten
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited December 2011
    Once you hit the "RECORD" button, on the bottom of the right hand screen, you'll see some options...

    USE I - Use only INTENSITY information
    USE P - Use only POSITION information
    USE C - Use only COLOR information
    USE B - Use only BEAM information
    USE E - Use only EFFECT information
    USE T - Use only TIME information

    You can mix and match the maskings to only record the information you want into the cues.
  • MaartenMaarten Registered User
    edited December 2011
    thanks for your replies !!

    but it still doesn't work like i want it to..
    when i push the next que the effect is overrulled by the information in the que

    thanks
    Maarten
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited December 2011
    Just to confirm:

    You're in a cue and start the effect on a different fader...
    Hit GO for the next cue in stack and the effect fader is released?

    If so, yes, that is what it is supposed to do because it's being stomped. If you want the EFFECT to continue, you can give it a higher priority or set it to PERSIST ON OVERRIDE. Either one should give you what you want hopefully.

    To do this, open the EFFECT list and go to OPTIONS. Give it a higher priority than the CueStack fader....

    Does that work for you????
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2011
    Maarten wrote: »
    ...so the values of the ques should be the startingoint of the effect.. how do i do this ??

    Sounds like you need to use the "Pile-add effects" option for your effects cuelist.

    Hope this helps. :)
Sign In or Register to comment.