Wholehog 3 - No output

toolerancijatoolerancija Registered User
Hello to all,

Just a few days ago I was load show which has been maked in software version 3.2.1 show includes one dp8000.
On my desk I have software version 3.1.9 and dp 2000.

After that desk no longer gives DMX output, neither in dp2000, neither on the desk outputs(left touchscreen).
Now we have downgrade to ver.2.5.0 and only in that version outputs working fine.
We have been trying to do full install to 3.1.9. and same situation appears. NO DMX AT ALL

Thanks

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    On the "desk outputs" (I think you´re talking about the DMX-Window) you only see a output when a DP or Widget is attached and running.

    Do you see the DP in the Network window? What is the status of the DP? Any switches, routers etc in use? What is your network and IP-setup looking like?

    When you load a show which was made with DP8000 you need to add DP2000 to your show and then clone the universes from the DP8000 to the DP2000.

    From 3.2 on DP2000 is no longer supported.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2011
    What console are you running? Hog 3 with external DP?
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    Hello to all,

    I'm working with Marko ( toolerancia ) on the same desk Whole Hog III with two external DP's 2000.

    my colleague Marko has described problem with DMX output .

    today we have try full install to 3.2.0. ( we don't have DP 8K so I could't test dmx out )

    and then downgrade to 3.1.9. ( also full install ) and still Dmx is missing .

    Only on ver 2.5.0. Console works just fine ...

    Thanks in advance


    best regards
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2011
    Consoles running v3.2.0 and greater cannot connect to DP2000s. Consoles running v3.1.9 back to v3.0.0 can run both DP8000 and DP2000. I have a feeling when you are loading the show on v3.1.9 you are not re-patching the DP8000 to a DP2000. They are considered two different patch devices so you must clone the DP8000 to a DP2000 in the show file in order to get DMX output.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    Sorry for delay ,

    but DPs are patched correctly , in any new show for example . Only on very old ver 2.5.0.
    DPs are outputing dmx.

    Maybe something went wrong while console was reading show prepared in ver 3.2.1 and from then DP's are dmxless

    Thx in advance
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    can you take a picture of the network window and tell more about your ip-setup

    did you do a full install to 3.1.9?
    did the dp2000 upload the correct firmware from the console?
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    hello Marc,

    yes , I've done a full install 3.1.9 & DPs have also 3.1.9. . They are boot up with new SW any time .........but they working in 2.5.0.

    All readings from DP's display Fine : output active & running

    IP settings are : wh3 console default IP , enabled boot & DHCP server ( also enabled in splash screen settings , port 6600 net no 1, server IP 172.31.0.1
    dp 2k 1 ip 172.31.0.2
    dp2k 2 ip 172.31.0.3
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    Did you add those 2 DP2000 also in the Patch Window?

    Cause when you install 3.1.9 it normally comes up with a DP8000
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    New moment appears :

    in Control panel / network / ver 2.5.0 Hog3Embedded NIC working

    in Contrl panel /network / ver 3.1.9 Hognet adapter not working ( tx errors )
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    Yes , Dp's are patched correctly , found, in use .....

    reminder : we work on Whole Hog III console Not Hog 3 PC,
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    can you take a picture of that screen and post it?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    Sasa_ wrote: »
    Yes , Dp's are patched correctly , found, in use .....

    reminder : we work on Whole Hog III console Not Hog 3 PC,


    i know that it is a real HOG3 ;-)

    if you have a digicam available please take a picture of the control panel / network window with these comments you mentioned in posting #11

    seems like that your network-adapter is causing the problem
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    Thanks :)

    I'm gonna do that , take / send pics as soon as I get time , today I hope so
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    when you open the DMX Output Window (Setup / DMX) and select any DMX Output and change some values eg. pan/tilt of some fixtures patched to these output do you see the changes there
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    In set up / dmx window nothing hapens with dmx values , there are none...
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    Sasa_ wrote: »
    In set up / dmx window nothing hapens with dmx values , there are none...


    but you have a least one dimmer channel or other fixture patched?

    cause an empty dmx out is shown when no device (DP or widget) is present that could output DMX
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited November 2011
    Yes , MAC 2k profile was patched @ the time of photo taking.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited November 2011
    Sasa

    Please upload your show file https://highend.wetransfer.com/ to MGRAHAM@barco.com

    I am not sure what you are running into and why the DP2K will only work with v2.5.0.
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited February 2012
    Hi & sorry for delay ,

    I have send you showfiles ,
    tcom - problem with dmx output started with this show ver. 3.1.9. (latest for dps 2k )

    test120rz- consoles present working state with ver 2.5.0

    thanks :hogsign:
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2012
    Sasa & Marco,

    It looks like your DP2000 might be suffering from a very rare bug that we found some time ago related to upgrades past v3.0.

    We came across this here in the lab at one point and were able to resolve the issue by downgrading the DPs to a software version that I have linked below.

    http://www.flyingpig.com/support/downloads/software/gut_3.0.0_(Build_2382).fpspkg

    NOTE: First image the console to v3.1.9, then downgrade to the version I have linked to above. After downgrading the DPs to this software version you should have dmx output again and then be able to upgrade to the latest software version and still have dmx output. It's still a bit of a mystery to us as to why this occurs and why it only effects certain DPs but this workaround has worked for us in the lab.
  • Sasa_Sasa_ Registered User
    edited February 2012
    Hi Cris & Michael ,

    thank you for your guidelines & effort .

    one more question :

    where is nearest High End service deparment from my country ?

    could you , please, give me any details about it .

    :hogsign:

    best regards from

    Marko , me & whole ( hog ) crew from :

    http://www.studioberar.com/english/
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2012
    A very good High End Service is in Austria, Graz:

    preWorks gmbh
    Zirknitz 3b
    A-8511 St. Stefan ob Stainz
    www.preworks.at



    Andreas and his team also work in Serbia before.


  • preworkspreworks Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2012
    Hi Marc!


    I am in contact with Sasa. Thank you!

    Kind regards,
    Andreas
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2012
    gerne doch Andreas ;-)
Sign In or Register to comment.