Software DP8000 idle. Help!

technicktechnick Registered User
Any ideas what would cause this?

Its on a road hog full boar running 3.2.0

Its patched and showing as used. Just Idle

All network settings are default.

Its not showing a MAC address.

Its baffled me!

Started a new show and it hasn't changed.

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Nick

    Is this the internal DP8000 that is remaining idle or do you have an external DP8000 on the network?

    When you upgraded to 3.2.0 did you perform a FULL restore or a Partial restore?
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited September 2011
    Its the internal DP

    I didn't do the upgrade but as its a fairly together company I'm assuming they did a full upgrade.

    I've reposted this into the 3.2.0 discussion.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Ok, lets continue this in the 3.2.0 section.
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2011
    I have been have DP8K problems, I am running the latest release
    gear/ h3+netgear switch +2x DP8K + sony laptop running XPsp3

    1/ I cannot get the DP8Ks to run on the same net # one always go's idle
    I have to call one DP8K 1.and the other 3 not a big deal but it should work ??
    2/ when I have the network in fail over some times it will just stop ?? working
    3/ sometimes I have to beg the DP'S to go on line it's not turn key ?
    4/ in failover it seems to drag down the speed ?
    Any magic fix would be most helpful

    Tank's
  • edited October 2011
    You cannot have duplicate net numbers on DPs. Each much have a unique net number.

    If you want to have redundant DPs, setup the first DP the way you want it, then use the "Clone DP" feature to send the same patch to the second DP.
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2011
    well you lean something new every day?
Sign In or Register to comment.