New Software Questions

joelwjoelw Registered User
I have a few questions regarding the latest software update. I'm using 3.2.1 with one DP 8000 on the Wholehog 3 console.

1. In older versions of software, I could select a fixture by typing the desk channel then immediately go to the intensity wheel to adjust said fixture. However, I now have to press enter in order to terminate the command and then use the wheel. While seemingly a little thing, it wastes time especially when tweaking multiple fixtures. Is there an update that will return the self terminating function?

2. Speaking of going through cues to update things, there's noticeable latency between updating a cue and the ability to hit clear to release fixtures in the programmer. I'm usually already onto something else before I realize the fixtures are still in the programmer.


3. Lastly, sometimes when I select a moving fixture, the ball will not work to adjust pan/tilt. I first have to use the encoder wheel then the ball is functional.

I realize with such a major overhaul, these kind of things are to be expected. Just seeing if I'm the only one experiencing them and if there are solutions on the horizon. Thanks!

Joel

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Joel

    1. You are correct in the 3.2.1 the I-Wheel not complete the command. The I-Wheel is fixed and will be part of our upcoming patch release (should be released in the next week or so)

    2. This is new as we spend alot of time on this exact thing. When you hit clear is the programmer still reproting the fixtures you were just working on.

    3. I have had no problems with the trackball with adjusting the P/T. Are you using the trackball to complete the command line?
  • Harri PeltonenHarri Peltonen Registered User
    edited September 2011
    I get trackball stuck if I adjust effects or times by these buttons. Trackball starts working again when I hit position button

    Hog3 3.2.1
    DP8000
    2xELO touch
  • joelwjoelw Registered User
    edited September 2011
    Thanks for the input Michael!

    1. Cool!

    2. Yes, the programmer will still report the fixtures that I was just working on. There's a delay between hitting enter (or OK on the dialog box) from updating a cue and the actual ability to clear the programmer and move on and edit anything else.

    3. I have tried various things but I usually don't use it to complete the command line. It does this on various fixtures (MAC TW1, Apollo RightArm to name a few) and at seemingly random times (although what Harri mentioned is a good point, as I do adjust effects and times occasionally but never noticed a link between the two)
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Harri

    Can you please provide me with a step by step on how you get the trackball stuck?

    Joel

    I am still working on a repro for #2.
  • Harri PeltonenHarri Peltonen Registered User
    edited September 2011
    Hi Michael,


    1. select some desk channels (eg 1-12) @50
    2. hit effect-button
    3. select intensity sine effect from effects engine table
    4. adjust some fx parameter
    5. hit clear
    6. select some movers: trackball should be now stuck
    7. hit intensity (or position, colour, beam) button: trackball should be fine now

    I get trackball stuck also when recording individual times with the time button

    This appears only with desk channels, if I make intensity fx for movers the trackball does not get stuck

    Harri
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Harri

    I am still unable to get the trackball struck with the repro you provided.
    Can you please upload your show file https://highend.wetransfer.com/
    Upload to MGRAHAM@barco.com

    What windows do you have open?
    Is the trackball in Position Mode when it gets stuck?
  • Harri PeltonenHarri Peltonen Registered User
    edited September 2011
    Michael

    Did sent two different shows, one real show and one just something patched for testing.
    Last one I had programmer and effects engine windows open but I think window combination does not matter

    Yes it is in position mode but mode can be changed and everything else works but it does not pan/tilt. It even brings fixtures to programmer but does not give any values for pan/tilt.

    I can repro this 100% everytime when keystrokes are in right order.
    Tried with two different consoles

    It´s not a big deal now when I know it, just wondered weird behaviour during programming...
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    Harri

    Thanks for the information and repro.
    We were able to find the repro that breaks the trackball until the Position kind key is highlighted.
    We now have logged this as bug #15513.
Sign In or Register to comment.