3.2.0 b3148 Two part Console and DP connectivity

HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
edited September 2011 in Wholehog 3 General Discussion
8-11-11
V3.2.0 b 3148
1 - Hog 2
1 - DP 8K (new unit, June 14 build date)
1 - DP 2K in Art-Net Mode
1 - Netgear switch

Issue 1 - This may or may not be an issue. When the unit powers up and is not attached to a console, it does not boot into the No Server screen. It goes as far as "initializing show", sits there and every 5 seconds the screen briefly goes blank and code runs through it. Then it goes back to the initializing screen. This is the only DP I have noticed doing this. This could be completely normal, but like I mentioned, I have not noticed this before with other units.

Issue 2 - The console will not talk to the DP. This is the primary issue. With the console up and running, the DP will never load the show and join in. The DP always shows scanning for show, or occasionally when it does completely boot, it shows no server and will not join.

Occasionally, in the network window of the desk it shows the DP as being there, but being offline. However on the DP, it shows it as not being connected.

This originally led me to believe it was a DP issue especially when coupled with the first issue. However, when I bring out a different desk, that DP joins right in and runs fine.

I tried the problem console on a different DP rack and have the same issue, no communication.

When I added a second console to the network, it drove the DP's and then the first desk was able to control them as well. I took the second console away and the system still worked. Shut the system down, started a new show, and I'm back to the same problem. The console won't talk to the DP's.

So, it looks like there seems to be an issue with the desk starting communication back and forth, but once that door is open, it's happy.

I have re-installed software on the console and tried various cables between the console and DP. The console is set to run a DHCP server and have all 4 red network lights on the back of the desk. Any thoughts?

Much beard stroking going on here....

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Hey Hillbilly. To clarify, when a DP8000 shows up in the console's network window as offline in black text it means the console has not found the DP8000 but that there is patch information for a DP8000 at that net number looking for a DP8000 to connect to.

    Now as far as getting the DP8000 to connect it might be as simple as checking to make sure the DP8000 is setup to obtain IP using DHCP on both the Hog-net and fixture link ports. Check your show files as well and make sure you have set the DP8000's fixture link IP address to obtain IP Using DHCP in the shows you are loading.

    If that doesn't smooth things out then lets try starting from a common place so we can troubleshoot:
    1) Console set to 172.31.0.1 (default IP settings) w/ Boot server only checked
    2) DP8000 Hognet port set to 172.31.0.2 with subnet of 255.255.0.0
    3) DP8000 Hognet port set to Obtain IP using DHCP
    4) All units set to port #6600 and single Cat5 cable running between console and DP
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Chris,

    In the network window, the DP shows up as Offline in red. There is nothing patched in this show. Earlier today, it would switch between red and black. This was when there were two consoles on the show.

    I verified that the DP was set to obtain and IP via DHCP on both ports. The show file also has the DP's fixture link set to obtain IP via DHCP.

    I set the console to only run a Boot Server. The console's IP address is the default. I set the DP's IP address to 172.31.0.2 w/subnet of 255.255.0.0. The Fixture Link side is still set to obtain IP via DHCP. (I'm assuming you meant Fixture Link and not Hognet in line 3 of your suggestions). All units are set to port 6600. As of right now, I have taken the DP 2K and the switch out of line, so it is just Console---Cable---DP8K. Still no luck. I have tried crossover and a straight cable between the two just for grins with no change. Currently sitting with a crossover cable in line.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Go ahead and launch in to a show on the Hog3, unplug power from the DP8000, press and hold all three front panel buttons on the DP8000, apply power to the DP8000, and release after you forcing software reload on the front panel of the DP8K. This will reinstall the 8K operating software and will hopefully solve the connectivity problem.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I reloaded software and nothing changed. I have also reloaded software on the desk.

    I logged off the show and back on. When I logged back on, the DP got stuck on initializing network and flipping to a screen of code every 5 seconds. After about 1 min, this stopped and the DP finished booting into it's searching for show screen.

    I confirmed all IP and Subnet addresses were correct on both console and DP.

    After logging back on to the show, while the DP was cycling on the initializing screen, the console would show the DP as offline blinking between red and black for that. There is still nothing patched on this show file.
  • rbrighamrbrigham Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    Hillbilly,

    I'm seeing this as well, on a Hog3 and DP8k, 3.2.0. Also reloaded Hog3 software (full install), and 3-button DP8k software reload.

    I don't have a solution, but during troubleshooting, I found that when the DP is in that 'loop', changing the IP of the console (to dhcp and back to default) will 'reinitialize' the network connection and the DP will load. Does this happen the same for you?

    I also found that replacing the Hog3 with a HogPC, the DP loaded every time.

    -Bob Brigham
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Yep, I'm seeing the same thing Bob. That one change makes it hop online.

    Kind of odd that I'm only seeing this issue on one console. Out of the 4 systems I have here to play around with, this is the only one that does that. The DP will connect to any console, but that particular console won't connect to any DP. Definitely a console issue. But why only one desk? Something to think about.

    I would try it with Hog PC, but I can't get this version to load on any machine. I get the service pack 2 error, and Microsoft no longer offers the work around software to fix that!
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    This seems to only work when the DP is running a fixed IP address. If it is set to get an IP via DHCP, it doesn't work. So from that, it looks like it's an issue on the console side with it starting the DHCP server.
  • rbrighamrbrigham Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    All of my devices are set to static IPs, with the DHCP server turned off.
    I tested with setting the dp to DHCP, and turned on the server, but it didn't change the behavior, so I went back.

    I have only one Hog3 to test with, and it is old (8 years). At first I thought it was a hardware failure, but this can't be since the workaround of 'reinitializing' the network connection on the Hog make the DP load and work fine.

    -Bob Brigham
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I originally was thinking hardware issue as well, but after finding your workaround, it certainly seems software related.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Hey Jon and Bob, thanks for the information in this thread. I have been trying like hell to get this to reproduce here in Austin but the problem is not occurring. I know both of you are busy but can you snap a quick video of the DP when it is freaking out and resetting between initializing network and flashing 5s of "code"? I am curious if the "code" it flashes on the screen will provide our developers any clues as to what is causing the issue.

    Bob, remind me again when we were troubleshooting this, was Hog3PC able to connect the Hog3 after a fresh power cycle of the Hog3 or did you have to toggle the IP address settings on the H3 after the power cycle to get Hog3PC to see the show?
  • rbrighamrbrigham Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    The PC application would not even open when the DP was freaking out. It would kick out a 'HogClock Init' error (repeated this several times). A toggle of the network settings on the Hog3 would cause the Dp to load the show, and then the PC application would open and connect like normal.
    While the Dp is freaking out trying to connect and load to the Hog 3, I tried logging off the Hog 3. This caused the DP to stop its cycling and sit idle. I could then start up the HOGpc, and the show would load fine into the DP, no power cycle required. I then tried to use the Hog3 to connect to the running show (no power cycle, fresh from the last network freakout without trying the workaround), and got 'Database' errors and was kicked back to the load screen.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Chris,

    It won't let me upload the clip, but I will email it to you. Please note, that it does not show 5 seconds of text, but every 5 seconds flashes the text. In other words, it's a bit of a pain to catch. Pause and frame by frame are your friend with this. Technically, it's not code, but I think it's part of it's boot sequence. Hard to tell though.

    As an update, this morning all was still running fine with the console and DP running fixed IP addresses. But, as soon as I switched them both back to IP via DHCP, the network fell apart and nothing will connect again. Incidentally, this is when the DP started flashing code every 5 seconds.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I have tried using the upload page and it is giving me errors. Take a look and see if you have the file Chris. If not, let me know.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    I got it Hillbilly. Our old uploader is quirky. From now on use the wetransfer upload utility we have: https://highend.wetransfer.com/

    Thanks for the video. We are taking a look. It looks like the DP8k app is crashing at this point in joining.

    A few more questions (I know I have a lot but we can narrow down where the code is failing with these answers):
    1) Does this problem happen with a new show file?
    2) Does this problem happen if you are just sitting in launcher?

    Bob, this sounds like a much different issue than you were having but could be based off the same bad root behavior.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Here is the sequence I found to make the DP flash the garbage:

    1. Turn on desk, power up DP.
    2. On launch window start new show. (at this point DP is in it's normal idle window)
    3. While launching new show, DP shows status as Joining Show.
    4. New show launches. Open Network window on desk, DP shows as offline in RED
    DP is scanning for show, but will not join. It is no longer joining show.
    5. At this point, the DP is usually locked up and requires a two button push to reset it.
    6. DP resets and sticks on the initialising screen. Code starts to flash every 5 seconds.

    I've been able to repeat this fairly easily. What gets me is the fact that the DP will join another desk right away. But the console won't connect to any DP. It's gotta be something on the console side.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Jon, you have time to chat on the phone? If you are in front of the desk I would like to talk through this.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Sure thing. I'm at my desk, with the console right beside of me. Besides, I need a break from doing drawings.
  • MtomaselliMtomaselli Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I am having problems with one HOG III connecting to one DP8000 (using one crossover cable). DP8k set with DHCP. I have only been creating new shows with the new software and it happens everytime. After resetting the console and DP8K a couple times it finally seems to connect. It will also sit in Idle until something is actually patched in the console. Once you patch the DP needs to be reset again. Currently, I started a new show, patched and ready but the DP8K will not load. Tried multiple DP and same issue. The only other way to get the console and DP8k to talk is to reset the network settings in the console and then go back to Network: Use Default IP Setting, DHCP/Boot Server: Enable DHCP and Boot Server....then the DP8K loads show.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Any update on this?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Still waiting to hear back from development with the log file you sent. I think we should go ahead and check your H3 motherboard dip switches in the mean time. If you look open up the left hand pane (when you are standing behind the console) and look next to the ram on the motherboard you will see two sets of 4 dip switches. Can you take a look and see how yours are set?
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    On both sets, 1 & 2 are ON, 3 & 4 are OFF.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Jon, right now all signs for your console are pointing to a flakey network adapter on that console. Let's try taking that console and DP8K down to v3.1.9 and see if it doesn't persist.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I'll downgrade that sucker tomorrow and pound on it a while. I'll let you know how it turns out.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I threw 3.1.9 on there and all seems to work as it should. I then installed 3.2.1, started a new show and nothing. BUT, when the show was up and running, it did prompt me that there was a DP on the system running old software and needed to upgrade. Started the upgrade on the console side and the DP sticks. Open the network window and the DP is not there (and it shouldn't be since it's old software). Tell the desk to scan and upgrade software on DP's. It finds the DP when scanning, but the DP will not start the upgrade. DP says "Wrong Software, waiting for cmd".

    Open the process window and the desk shows TSC not responding.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Any update on this? I do need to use this desk fairly soon.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    I think we might have been able to reproduce your problem here in the lab early this morning but unfortunately the problem did not persist through a power cycle and is no longer reproducable again in our lab.

    What we saw was the same behavior you were seeing whereby the DP8000 has an IP address and is ready to connect but keeps reinitializing network every 4 or 5 seconds. We've been trying all day to get it back into this state but what is curious to me is that your desk appears to be stuck in this state even after a power cycle.

    What was interesting is that when we had the console in this state, we could not get another console to initialize properly on the network as those consoles would come up with a Hog Clock Init error right at the start screen... which is what Bob was reporting from Cache Creek.

    So here's what I would like to try. Find a router that serves DHCP and setup the console to obtain IP using DHCP (make sure console is not running DHCP server itself) and setup the DP8000 to obtain IP using DHCP as well. This way the console is going to be served it's IP address and cannot possibly negotiate a bum IP. Then see if the console can connect to the DP8000.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I have power cycled the desk and DP again. The desk and DP are now hitting a Netgear router. Both are set to obtain an IP via DHCP. Still no luck.

    When I scan on the desk to update software on the DP, it does show that there is a DP on the network with old software, but it will not update it. The DP still shows "Wrong software, waiting for command".

    This time it looked like it was updating the software on the DP (the write button was lit), but when all was said and done, still nothing. It won't connect, and the DP does not show up in the network window.

    I'm still thinking console here....but why would it work with V3.1.9???
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Lets try to force a network boot while you have it setup this way.
    -Power off the DP8K
    -Hold down all three buttons on the 8K's menu
    -Power on the 8K (you should see the display read something like forcing network boot then a bunch of dots will appear)
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Technically, the 3 finger salute forces it to do a forced software reload, is that what you are referring to by network boot?

    Regardless, I've give it the 3 finger salute, the 2 finger salute, and even the 1 finger salute with the same results. The DP is still not joining the show. Again, I think it's more console related though because the DP has joined to another desk. It seems to be only this desk that won't connect to any DP.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    What happens when you attempt forcing the software reload? Do you ever see the scrolling dots on the DPs front panel display? Make sure you are logged into a show when you try this. I am just trying to establish what, if any, communication the DP might still have with this console.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    No scrolling dots. It shows "Forcing Software Reload", then flashes to "Forcing Reset" I/O FFW 1.03 Ready I/O Board Connected. It hangs there for about 30 seconds then goes into a normal hard reset sequence then boots to the main screen displaying "wrong software waiting for command".

    Still much beard stroking here.....
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    It doesn't happen very often but I am stumped on this one. It sounds like the network adapter on that console is faltering under v3.2.0. When you do the Full Install of 3.2.0 you are doing it from the bios screen by holding down pig at console startup and selecting full install, right?

    At this point we might need to have that console shipped to our lab so we can investigate with development a little bit more. Jon, I know you said that your console was going to be needed soon so its up to you if you when you want to have us look at this here.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I am doing the full install on the bios screen.

    I'll can get the desk to you, but I need to have an idea of turnaround time first. I'm out of consoles in a few weeks. I would need it back by the 12th. Let me know an estimated time frame and an RMA number and I'll get it out tomorrow.

    Want me to send in that DP as well?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    No need to send the DP. I'll have Mitch Peebles get you an RMA. Once it gets here we shouldn't need more than 1 or 2 days to diagnose the issue and get the data we need from the console. A fix might take longer but we can definitely get it back to you by the 12th if you get it shipped out this week.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Sounds good. I'll get it ready to head your way.
  • rbrighamrbrigham Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    Chris,

    Please update this thread, after you are done testing, with what you find in your lab.

    Thanks,
    -Bob Brigham
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited September 2011
    I have an internal software patch I am currently testing on Hillbilly's console that should resolve these connectivity problems that both of you are seeing. Basically we are seeing a Hognet adapter initialization problem at boot up that causes downstream connectivity issues with DPs and client consoles. To my knowledge this issue is only known to be reproducible on a small number of Hog 3 consoles (sadly none of our lab consoles show this problem) but I am sure you two are not the only ones so if anyone else is experiencing this problem hang on while we test this most recent fix. I want to be sure of our fix so I will be continuing test on Hillbilly's console in our lab with this fix I got from development today and should have the desk ready to ship back to you early next week (Tues/Wed).

    Bob, I am going to send you a message soon with a test build I would like you to install to help ensure this issue goes away with the fix we have been testing.
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited September 2011
    Sounds good. Thanks for the update Chris.
  • rbrighamrbrigham Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited September 2011
    Chris,

    I will be away from my console for two weeks starting 9/4. If I can help or test after I return, let me know.

    -RB
  • robkodadekrobkodadek Registered User
    edited September 2011
    I'm experiencing the same/similar problem; would love to see a patch!

    thank you,

    rob
Sign In or Register to comment.