Empty cue

technicktechnick Registered User
I have a nice little weird one.

We have a cuelist with 1 cue in.

In order to activate cue you have to press the play button twice.

When you choose the playback and type cue 2 copy enter NOTHING goes into programmer.

When you view cue the cue is empty.

But it still does what its supposed to!

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    What cue data should be in the cue? In other words, what is the cue intended to do onstage? Does the cuelist window display a fade time for the cue?
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Chris

    The cue had effect information only in it.

    When I opened the cue to edit there was no offset, table rate etc

    There were 2 cues in the stack but 1 was deleted.

    The nest day when we restarted console the cue was properly empty!
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    It's hard to say what happened to that cue. I've tried generally reproducing that issue with a new show file here and haven't had much luck.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Sorry I can't be more help.

    Wasn't the main programmer on that console so don't know exactly what was going on.

    It was a show file that has been heavily modified. Its been through quite a few turns of change type.

    Was originally created on 3.1.7 I think...
  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2011
    Sounds like Cue 1 had some tracking forward data in it that is now gone.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Almost certainly the case.

    I just found it curious that the desk kept thinking there was something even though it wouldn't show me what it was!

    Its not a massive issue.... probably!
Sign In or Register to comment.