iPC touch screens on 3.2!

technicktechnick Registered User
I have a serious issue.

The desk sees 2 touch screens but maps them both to the RHS screen.

I've tried everything I can think of but to no avail!

I've tried calibrating them, swapping them but still what ever screen I touch it maps to RHS screen.

In calibration it puts both device 1 and device 2 to RHS screen.

Will be going back to 3.1.9 in morning!

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Have you tried removing and re-detecting both of the touch screens in the touchscreen calibration window?
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    yep.

    think i've tried most of the obvious things.

    but keep suggesting! you never know...
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    We shipped a couple of different models of touch screens with iPC over time. Which touch screen brand and models do you have on your iPC? This will help me to accurately test against your setup for anything that might be causing the mis-match.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Its Elo touch screens.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Before downgrading to 3.1.9 you might want to try another FULL RESTORE of the XPE v8.6.0 image to see if that resolves the problem.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    I'll try that.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Out of interest I assume I can just install hog3pc 3.1.9 and not the ipc config?
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2011
    FWIW

    A few months ago, I saw a similar issue with an ipc (obviously not 3.2.0),
    After re-installing the xPe image the issue went away
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    I reinstalled.

    Problem remains.

    Bugger.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited July 2011
    Try disconnecting one montior totally including
    Vga and reboot the console,then try to config them
    Again.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited July 2011
    Try disconnecting one montior totally including
    Vga and reboot the console,then try to config the screens again,
    Make sure no external screens are selected.

    Good luck c
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2011
    In the Calibrartion window where you see the touchscreens listed as DEVCIE 1 and DEVICE 2, right click on each and select Remove.
    Then press DETECT TOUCHSCREENS.
    You may also have to SWAP them after this and then Calibrate.
    This may get them working, let us know please.
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    As I said before I think I've done all of these things!!

    But I will try again in the morning as I might have not done the remove thing...

    Its very annoying only having the one touch screen....

    As a point of interest when I ask it to calibrate the device that is wrong only gives me 2 crosses to touch before stopping
  • technicktechnick Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Well my congratulations to Mitch!

    Removing and redetecting worked.

    I'm not going to forget that trick in a hurry!
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Also just to add my 2 cents, If you open the console and re-seat the VGA board into the main board, that can make it work again. An Ipc I work with a lot, the VGA Board comes loose and that is the only trick to make it work again.
  • epelaezepelaez Registered User
    edited July 2011
    thank you Mitch i was having the same problem and try all the touchscreen's we have and nothing but that work thanks a lot
Sign In or Register to comment.