merging user create fixtures problem

maikelmaikel Registered User
edited November 2011 in Wholehog 3 General Discussion
i start a blank show an created a PML with shutter fixture, patch this and make a backup.

i open a existing show with an user created Fixture - LED curtain.
patch my fixtures
merge the show with the PML and looking for user created ....
... nothing there
looking for same rev. and it looks that the LED curtain is in the PML show file

my question : does somebody ever merge a user created fixture where an user created fixture exist ?

tx for helping Maikel

Comments

  • maikelmaikel Registered User
    edited July 2011
    hi there

    i have still the problem to merge a showfile with an user crated fixture
    into a show where an other user created fixture exists

    both fixtures are different , but the console says : fixture is in show

    did anyone can check this pls
    ... perhaps the problem is in front of the touch-screens ...


    tx Maikel


    maikel wrote: »
    i start a blank show an created a PML with shutter fixture, patch this and make a backup.

    i open a existing show with an user created Fixture - LED curtain.
    patch my fixtures
    merge the show with the PML and looking for user created ....
    ... nothing there
    looking for same rev. and it looks that the LED curtain is in the PML show file

    my question : does somebody ever merge a user created fixture where an user created fixture exist ?

    tx for helping Maikel
  • maikelmaikel Registered User
    edited July 2011
    I want to keep this post allive
    .. it is still important for me

    what happend when i have a show with one ore more user created fixtures in it , programming the variete show for days
    and then i have to merge an other (new) user create fixture into the show
    right now ( tell me if i´m wrong) I have to use the fixture builder in the programmed show couse merging says :
    the fixture is in list

    is there someone who care, look at and solve my problem ?

    thanks a lot Maikel
  • maikelmaikel Registered User
    edited July 2011
    problem :

    the number of user crated fixtures in the merging show must be 1 count higher then the number of user created fixtures in the running show.

    - eg :
    in the running show are 2 user created fixtures
    so i start a new show and write my fixture and create it
    i´ll copy the same fixture 3 times and safe the show

    loading my running show and merge the new show in
    .... and now it is possible to merge the new fixture in


    pity that nobody reply or commend this post

    thumbs up - maikel
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2011
    Hi Maikel,

    Thank you for posting your resolution here. I will see that this gets logged and is corrected when possible.
  • maikelmaikel Registered User
    edited November 2011
    hi

    is something in the pipeline ?

    thumbs up
    maikel
    bradpepe wrote: »
    Hi Maikel,

    Thank you for posting your resolution here. I will see that this gets logged and is corrected when possible.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2011
    Maikel,

    Today I tested merging user created fixtures. I noticed that merging was possible only if the fixture was recorded in a cue. If I just created and patched a fixture it did not show in merge.
Sign In or Register to comment.