Usb super widget don't work with 3.2.0

yorchlightsyorchlights Registered User
hi. I update the laptop yesterday at v.3.2.0 and y try work with my usb super widget but not is safe. The outputs lose the signal, and i try return at the 3.1.9 and work normally. Somebody can helpme, i need some drivers or other files to run fine. Thanks.

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Jorge,

    Are you saying it won't connect and output at all in 3.2.0 or are you saying it loses connection during operation?
  • yorchlightsyorchlights Registered User
    edited July 2011
    hi again. The widget not lose the usb connection i can see the network window and i run the testing outptu and the red leds flashing but when check the outputs with my dmx tester don´t have signal. Sometimes runs only output 2 or 4. When i try switch the outputs on the network window universe 4 at output 1, universe 3 at output 2, etc. Runs fine. What's the problem. I thinks meabe the problem is the laptop and i swich to a desktop but is the same problem. I comeback at the 3.1.9 and i work fine. So i try plug in the widget in the dp8k back pannel running with my wh3 3.2.0 and patching the widget at universe 9 thru 12. And i have the same problem. You can helpme.
    Thanks
    Best regards.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Do you have fixtures patched across all 4 universes? Try starting a new show, patch a desk channel to universe 1, 2, 3, and 4 on DP8000 #1. Then in the widget mapping settings map the widget to universes 1,2,3,4 using outputs 1,2,3,4. See if that helps.
  • yorchlightsyorchlights Registered User
    edited July 2011
    I try that, i have 512 desk channels in the universe 1 patched and i have cloned the other 3 universes, but is the same problem. I try loading some shows and creating other shows and everything have the same settings. Im download the software on three diferent pc to try. My laptop have NOD32 antivirus, you thinks meabe is the problem.
    Thanks.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    I don't think ant-virus is the problem here. Which version of windows are you running and is it 64 bit? I'll do my best to help you out.
  • yorchlightsyorchlights Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Hi.
    Im its running my system on win xp sp3 at 32 bits, the machine is a i7 processor, 4gb ram.
    Thanks.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Jorge please give us a call at the office and we will work through some troubleshooting with you.
  • ajstubbyajstubby Registered User
    edited July 2011
    I am having the same issue, except it is my super widget and playback wing. I am also running Hog3PC on XP SP3. Did you ever figure out the issue?
  • ajstubbyajstubby Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Reinstalled 3.2.0 and the playback wing works, but I still can't send out any DMX. The output of the hog shows that DMX is being sent from the program, but nothing happens. Tried power cycling the widget and still nothing.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2011
    Jake, is the super widget widget showing up in the widget mapping of the internal DP8000?
  • ajstubbyajstubby Registered User
    edited July 2011
    The widget shows up in the network and in system info if that is what you are referring to. Also, when I power cycled the widget, all that shows up now is the link. It doesn't pulse the dmx like it normally does.
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2011
    It is possible the widget needs to be configured through the Network Window. You can see this on page 359 of the manual.
    http://www.flyingpig.com/support/documents/manual_en062911.pdf

    Preess SETUP->NETWORK
    Highlight the Net Number of the DP8000 and press SETTINGS
    Another winodw will open, select WIDGET OUTPUTS. If a window doesn't open, you need to patch some fixtures.
    Select the widget number from the pop down boxes.
    Press OK
  • ajstubbyajstubby Registered User
    edited July 2011
    That did it, thanks for the help.
Sign In or Register to comment.