Moving show from WH III to Full Boar (HELP)

NichoqweNichoqwe Registered User
Hi everybody, I'm trying to move a show from a WH III to at Full Boar console.
This has to be done because I need more than 4 DMX outputs.
I Have A WH III and DP2000 output module.
My plan was to Move the show to the Full Boar console, and use the Internal 4 outputs + the 4 outputs from my DP2000, is this possible??

I'm having trouble reassigning my outputs after she show has moved to the Full Boar, I still see the unconnected DP2000, so I tried to "Clone output module", but without luck.

I simply can't get my 4 "DP2000" outputs moved to the internal outputs on the Boar... Any Help??

Also, Programming the full Boar I really miss my intensity wheel and 10% up/Down buttons, is there any shortcuts on the Full Boar that will do the same?? :dunno:

Thanks in advance
Nicolai

Comments

  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited May 2011
    Hi,

    I would think it is easier and better for you to connect the DP2000 as a ArtNet Node.

    Put the DP in ArtNet mode and attach it to the FixtureLink output.

    Sorry for short detail but i am on a plane in a minute!

    Good Luck!
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2011
    Nicolai

    When going from a Hog 3 to Full Boar you must set your DP2000 to netnum 2.
    Patch the you fixtures you want to the internal universes on the Full Boar.
    Then patch the rest of your fixtures to the DP2000's universes.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2011
    Nicolai

    To move your patch information:
    In the Patch window hit the button view by DP.
    Clone your DP2K to the internal DP8k on the Full Boar.
  • NichoqweNichoqwe Registered User
    edited May 2011
    Hi Michael, Thats about how far I got :-)
    In the Clone DP window I can only see the DP2000, not the Internal DP8000.
    I've set the DP2000 Net# in Network to "2" for the DP2000.
    I haven't connected the dp2000 to the Fullboar, is this necessary?

    I have 400 cross patched desk-channels so re patching, is not a fast way to move the show :-(

    Thanks
    Nicolai
  • skierskier Registered User
    edited May 2011
    In the bottom right hand corner of clone DP window press "add DP"

    Does this show the internal dp8000?
  • NichoqweNichoqwe Registered User
    edited May 2011
    Yihaaaa, that did the trick....

    Added a DP8000 as Net#1, and cloned the Dp2000 into that, now the show is running on the internal DMX outputs :-)

    Thanks a bunch

    Nicolai
Sign In or Register to comment.