Axon Network Issue

jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
edited March 2011 in Axon
I have an Axon that recently began experiencing a network IP of 0.0.0.0 upon startup. The fix in the past has been to load the BIOS and "restore defaults." This worked for a while, but now is no longer working. If I pull the network cable, I used to get a 169.x.x.x IP but now I'm no longer seeing this. I'm still getting a 0.0.0.0 upon restart with no network attached.

With the 0.0.0.0, it does not find the Axon server and I can no longer use the local CMA.

Any ideas what this could be??? Could it be a network card problem and need to replace the motherboard (or is it a card replacement...can't remember if it's attached to the motherboard)??

Ideas/Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

J

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    Anyone?
    :poke::poke:
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited March 2011
    Hi Jon,

    I think that you could fix it by replacing the BIOS battery on the motherboard.
    It was mentioned in this thread:http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=11260&highlight=BIOS

    And i now see that you are in it! Why i think it will work replacing the battery is that i have seen cases in computers
    where the battery comes into some kind of "shortcut" state where replacing the batter fixed it, but restoring BIOS settings did not!
    And while replacing, make sure not to touch the cell with your fingers, fingerfat creates a nasty oxide that has created problems in other
    computerbased solutions i have supported.

    See Matt´s answer regarding motherboard.



    Let us know how it works out.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    BIOS battery has been replaced. That was the first place we went with it when we started having issues (I was working with Scott on this for a while and we never determined why it kept failing). But at one point it had stopped and was working fine when we did the "default" settings in the BIOS...

    Now that I can't connect at all, I brought it up again.

    You mentioned to see Matt's message regarding the motherboard, but there isn't a message from Matt in this thread. Was there supposed to be a link to a message?

    J
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2011
    Hi Jon,

    So, is there no way for you to get an IP address at all? (No external network connection, auto-ip network connected, dhcp network connected, etc) Also, are you running the latest 2.0.2 software?

    It sounds like you might have a motherboard that is on its way out (NIC is integrated with the motherboard).
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited March 2011
    Hi Jon,

    Yes there is a link:http://forums.highend.com/showthread...highlight=BIOS

    And i think you should look into the oxide / dirt issue i mention.
    A long shot could be that there is a semi short (metal flake, silver confetti) to the "ResetToDefault" pins that is usual to motherboards.

    Before change of motherboard i would go the clean route, by removing every part and clean + examine connectors and such.

    @ this point i also recommend that you call Support in Austin.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    schiefels wrote: »
    Hi Jon,

    So, is there no way for you to get an IP address at all? (No external network connection, auto-ip network connected, dhcp network connected, etc) Also, are you running the latest 2.0.2 software?

    It sounds like you might have a motherboard that is on its way out (NIC is integrated with the motherboard).

    Correct Matt.

    All network functions have been tested...with the same results 0.0.0.0.

    And yes, I'm on 2.0.2 software.

    I noticed in some testing last night that the traffic/connection lights on the network port do not light anymore either....so I think that's the topper. It must be bad. I can connect my laptop to the same line and get the DHCP IP setting with no problems.

    I'll look at a new motherboard.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    Hi Jon,

    Yes there is a link:http://forums.highend.com/showthread...highlight=BIOS

    And i think you should look into the oxide / dirt issue i mention.
    A long shot could be that there is a semi short (metal flake, silver confetti) to the "ResetToDefault" pins that is usual to motherboards.

    Before change of motherboard i would go the clean route, by removing every part and clean + examine connectors and such.

    @ this point i also recommend that you call Support in Austin.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    Thanks Abbe! I'll give it a shot.

    J
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2011
    jxgriffi wrote: »
    I noticed in some testing last night that the traffic/connection lights on the network port do not light anymore either....so I think that's the topper. It must be bad.

    That's a pretty good indicator that the NIC on the motherboard has gone south, especially when you can plug another computer into the same line and not have any troubles (means nothing wrong with the network or cat 5 cable).
Sign In or Register to comment.