Automating Console Shutdown

wesdrumswesdrums Registered User
Hi, My company primary does corporate events and often there are times after the content portion of the event has ended where the attendees stay in the room to mingle for another 45 minutes to an hour, (or there is an open bar) at that point I'm just baby sitting the rig waiting to lamp off movers, power down etc, and could otherwise be cut.

Recently I've started making a cue that delays the required time (or executes at whatever real world time) and then proceeds to lamp off the movers and release all cue-lists. I was wondering if it is (or perhaps will be) possible to take it one step further by going ahead and powering off the console. Either by cue (macro?) or time trigger. The console is a Road Hog.

Sorry if this is a rather bizarre question.


Wes Burrows

Comments

  • SfeerPeerSfeerPeer Registered User
    edited March 2011
    put a programmable time-power-switch on it ;-)
  • erockerock Registered User
    edited March 2011
    With the release of version 3.2.0 of the software, this will be possibly by programming a keystroke macro.

    Eric
  • tymontymon Registered User
    edited March 2011
    erock wrote: »
    With the release of version 3.2.0 of the software, this will be possibly by programming a keystroke macro.

    Eric

    And.. when is it due out (not beta)? Any news?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2011
    Version 3.2 is currently planned for a release in late April. Hopefully this will not change, but sometimes we do delay due to further development.

    thank you for your patience,
  • tymontymon Registered User
    edited March 2011
    bradpepe wrote: »
    Version 3.2 is currently planned for a release in late April. Hopefully this will not change, but sometimes we do delay due to further development.

    thank you for your patience,

    but, if one tries to record a shutdown macro, the console will shut down in the process. am i right?
  • wesdrumswesdrums Registered User
    edited April 2011
    tymon wrote: »
    but, if one tries to record a shutdown macro, the console will shut down in the process. am i right?


    I was wondering about this too...
  • tymontymon Registered User
    edited April 2011
    wesdrums wrote: »
    I was wondering about this too...

    the only reasonable conclusion seems to be that there will be another, apart from recording, way of creating a macro available. like building it in an editor or something.
Sign In or Register to comment.