Hog 3pc not talking to dp2000

GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
Hello there

Was wondering if anyone can help me:
I'm trying to connect hog 3 pc to a dp2000 but keep getting a "link status: disconnected in the control panel

I'm running 3.1.8 on my laptop (windows 7 64bit)
No USB devices attached
Avg installed with the firewall disabled

I am able to ping the dp from my computer, but hog 3 is not able to find it
I've tried static addresses/dhcp/changing net number etc with no success
Also tried using a switch/using a crossover cable...both times getting the link light on the dp and tx/ex lights flashing as per normal

I'm completely out of ideas...anyone else got any? I'd love to get this running for tomorrows show

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2011
    Make sure you have selected the correct network adapter in the Hog3PC control panel under the networking tab.
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    I've done this...that where I am seeing the link status disconnected message
    I have disabled all other adapters, re-installed the network drivers and the hog software...
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2011
    What is the name of the adapter showing up in the drop down menu of your Hog3PC control panel?
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    It's a 'realtek PCIe GBE Fanily Controller'
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2011
    Does the network adapter in the network connections menu of Windows show the link to be connected?
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Yeah, it shows up there
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2011
    If you plug in the network cable from your computer to a network switch as apposed to the DP does the disconnected status go away in Hog3PC?
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    No it doesn't

    I'm back home for half a day so tried using the gf's computer (Running 3.1.7, Windows 7 64-bit, AVG - Firewall disabled, pretty much same as my laptop)
    After downgrading the DP Software, I was able to get it working off her laptop

    I uninstalled 3.1.8 and installed 3.1.7 on my laptop and still have the same issues
    I'm not keen to try 3.1.8 on her computer in case I end up with the same problem

    I'm stumped!

    What really confuses me is that on booting up the hog 3 software on my computer, it is able to identify the attached DP and tell me when/if it is running different software to the computer
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    UPDATE:
    after setting the other laptop up at the gig I remembered that 3.1.7 does not support the usb wing i was planning on using so i hesittantly uninstalled 3.1.7 and installed 3.1.8
    Now i have the same issue on both computers...
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Hi,

    How do you mean that 3.1.7 does not support the USB Wing?

    And i find the Networking console in WIN7 to be a bit confusing in the sense that you can choose 3 types of networks, Home, Work and Public.
    Try to clean out your current settings and choose a Home network when connecting. This worked for me with older routers not related to any Hog install.

    You are connected here with the best possible to help you, and i thought i´d mention my fieldfix in the context.
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    Hi Abbe,

    As I am running Windows 7 in 64 bit, there was no support for USB peripherals in 3.1.7

    I did play around with the Home/Work/public setting with no luck...but I still think it's odd that it would work under 3.1.7 and as soon as I installed 3.1.8 it stopped working
    How would one clean out the current settings?

    While back in my hometown, I swapped the DP2000 for a superwidget which is working with no problems
    However, I would love to get to the bottom of my issues with the DP for next time
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited March 2011
    Hi,

    Yes i missed that detail, sorry for that. What i meant was to change into a HomeNetwork setting, not really "clean out" from Windows as i wrote. If it did not help, it seems my fix was not the solution to your problem

    As i said above, You are connected here with the best possible to help you.

    I hope it works out.
  • quinnquinn Registered User
    edited March 2011
    Gordo wrote: »
    I am able to ping the dp from my computer,
    but keep getting a "link status: disconnected in the control panel
    it would work under 3.1.7 and as soon as I installed 3.1.8 it stopped working
    I uninstalled 3.1.8 and installed 3.1.7 on my laptop and still have the same issues
    Now i have the same issue on both computers...

    let's see if there's anything about your stack's state that 3PC might not expect.

    with both ends of the cable connected, from a Command Prompt:
    cd Desktop
    wmic nic >> nic.txt & wmic nicconfig >> nic.txt
    
    find nic.txt on your desktop, .zip and attach.
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2011
    Hi Quinn

    Thanks for the reply, I will do this when I get home (in 3 weeks)


    Cheers,

    Gordo
  • tymontymon Registered User
    edited March 2011
    Not exactly the same problem, but generally I find it a good practice not to give DP 2000 Net Number 1. I start numbering DP2000s from, say, 3, and put a "virtual" DP8000 as #1. It makes it a lot easier to move my show to RoadHog or HogPC should need be, or to connect to a visualizer.
  • dandan Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2011
    Hi,

    Sorry to jump in.
    I know you said you have tried static addresses, etc.... but.....

    I have never managed to get HogPC working with DPs (2s or 8s) running DHCP, on any of my machines.
    The only way I can make it work is to use Static IP addresses.
    (I have 3 touring shows on HogPC with DPs out at present)

    I have set up Static IP address on the Laptop in Windows network settings :
    IP: 172.031.000.001
    NetMask: 255.255.000.000
    Gateway: 172.031.000.001
    DNS: 172.000.000.001

    And on Hog PC told it to ENABLE BOOT SERVER ONLY
    Use Custom Address Range
    Start: 172.031.192.000
    End: 172.031.255.254

    I have set the DP to static IP address
    IP: 172.031.000.009
    NetMask: 255.255.000.000
    Gateway: 172.031.000.001

    Hope this helps.

    Dan
Sign In or Register to comment.