Hog3Pc Scanning for show on port 6600 not found

lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
Been searching for an answer to this for a long time and can't seem to find a solution:

I've downloaded the Hog3Pc software v3.1.8 (2901) and started it up after the install. I get to the start screen and can use the controlpanel but as soon as I launch a new show (or existing) it only gives me a splashscreen with the words

"scanning for show on port 6600
not found"

I've tried it on two different laptops and my macbook pro
funny thing is, it works on my macbook pro (with some help from parallels)

But i still need it to work on my PC Laptop since running a show from parallels seems to risky (and i need my macbook for facebook and other things during shows :) )

I've tried:
Disable Network and run it with Microsoft Loopback
Using a earlier version
Two different computers

One of the computer are running Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP3
The other one is running Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2

My macbook/parallells setup is running Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

Does it have to be XP Pro? dosen't say so in the Minimum System Requirements.

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Have you turned off the server for any reason?
  • lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
    edited February 2011
    no, i've tried to set the server to off, just to be thorough. also did a new install sometime after this
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    So are you trying to connect to a network-show? If not, you must run the server and then start a new show or load an existing one.
    If you try to connect to another console that runs the server check that all firewalls and virusscanners are off and that this console runs the server and is in the same IP-Range and same port
  • lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
    edited February 2011
    No, not connecting to a network show. All I wan't (for now at least, until I update my widgets) is to run Hog3Pc on my PC. As i mentioned in my first post, it works flawless on my MacbookPro, running Paralells. There I can just double click the hog3pc icon, click start new show, choose library file and after some loading it starts up.

    On my two PC's it looks like this after a couple of seconds:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6414325/shownotfound.JPG
    I know it says port 5000 on this particular screen dump, but I've been trying pretty much everything I could think of.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    When does this screen show up? Direct after double-clicking the HOG3PC Icon?
    Or after starting a new show?

    Under "SETTINGS" in the Start Window, is there "Run Server" checked? Port should be set to 6600?
  • lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
    edited February 2011
    When starting a new show, or launching an existing one after the load-bar when it gathers the library, the it say, starting server and after a couple of seconds it goes to that screen.

    Run server is checked.
    As i wrote in my previous post, i've been trying to alter the port just to be shure that it had nothing to do with it
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    OK...
    We had this on 2 laptops as well during a training-class last week...

    There it was as problem with the firewall and virus-scanner.
    We did uninstall all those software, incl. HOG3 PC and the network-driver via the System, then reinstalled the network-driver and virus-scanner and after that reinstalled HOG3 PC

    Also try to check the network-adapter you are using...
    Try it without having it connected to any LAN or WLAN
  • lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Did the same splashscreen show up for you aswell?

    Don't have any antivirus or firewall, windows firewall is set to off.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Yes... exact like this... Scanning for show etc...

    I have to ask the guy who solved the problem what he did exactly.
    I just remember that he uninstalled all antivirus-stuff, networkcard driver, HOG3PC, the reinstalled all
    It took him also some time to get it back to work
  • lightsbyminilightsbymini Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Thank you, I'd be very happy for any input to this problem
  • hrrrdhrrrd Registered User
    edited June 2011
    MLorenz wrote: »
    Yes... exact like this... Scanning for show etc...

    I have to ask the guy who solved the problem what he did exactly.
    I just remember that he uninstalled all antivirus-stuff, networkcard driver, HOG3PC, the reinstalled all
    It took him also some time to get it back to work

    so did you ever get that answer? same is happening to my pc for some reason, can't even run the software to preprogram a show... :(
Sign In or Register to comment.