Cannot Use CMA on Axon

jksorgjksorg Registered User, Hog Beta
edited February 2011 in Axon
Good day! I have an Axon that if you open the CMA on it's own screen, it doesn't even see itself as a server. The CMA also lists the Client IP as 0.0.0.0 which I would guess means it has no IP address.

Also, it cannot be seen by any other Axon server on the network or a computer running the CMA.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Please let me know. Thanks!

Comments

  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Hi,

    Do you know if it was working or did you receive it this way?

    Do you know what software version you have?

    Do you see that Axon splash screens?

    Anyway it SHOULD show itself on the secondary monitor once started, granted it takes some time for it to start all the way, did you let it be open for a long time, like 10min?

    Do you have a Laptop with CMA installed to see if it works that way?
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Kevin,

    I get this occasionally. Usually it means the battery in the computer motherboard is shot.

    The way to get around it until you replace the battery is to go into the bios and load setup defaults.

    J
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2011
    Ditto what Jon said.
  • jksorgjksorg Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Good day. I've replaced the battery with no change.

    Abee, in answer to your questions:

    No it has no DHCP server on the network and should be a static IP address.

    It's been installed for about 3 years now and it just now has done this.

    The software I believe is 2.0.0 and was just booting it up to do the 2.0.2 upgrade while the show is down for a bit.

    I do get the splash screens. But as I said, when I open the CMA on the CMA screen, the IP is blank and will not show any server attached to the network. There are 1 more Axon and 2 DL2's on that network.

    I've tried a laptop with CMA and cannot get that server to show up in the CMA.

    If it need to come to Austin, please let me know so I can get it out right away. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks and take care!
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2011
    Kevin,

    After changing the battery, did you go into the BIOS and select the "Load Setup Defaults" in the last tab?

    Scott
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2011
    Hi Kevin,

    You are correct that it will run fine without a DHCP server. It will get a 169.254.x.x auto-ip address.

    When you replaced the motherboard battery, did you go into the BIOS setup and select "Load Setup Defaults"? It is in the "Exit" tab of the BIOS setup.

    If you did, and the unit is still not showing an IP address, it sounds like the network controller on the motherboard might have failed, which would require a new motherboard. If that is the case, please call our support department at 1.800.890.8989 (inside the US) or 1.512.836.2242 (outside the US) and they can arrange to either get a motherboard kit to you or get your Axon back to Austin to repair it.

    Hope this helps,
  • jksorgjksorg Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Yes I did load the default settings. I will take a good guess that the motherboard will need replacement. Thanks for the help everyone. Take care.
  • jksorgjksorg Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2011
    Matt and Scott,

    We are going to purchase a new motherboard for this unit. I've been asked to see also if the bad motherboard can be repaired in order to give us a spare. Is that possible? Please private message me. Thanks and take care!
Sign In or Register to comment.