patchDML

stefstef Registered User
edited July 2011 in Barco DML-1200
Hi every one
Where could we find the Patch LIbrairy for DML1200

Thank's

Comments

  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2011
    Stef,

    Do you mean the library for a Hog console? If so, it should be included in the regular library under "Barco".
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2011
    DML-1200 Motion Libraries are available for the most common consoles. The Vista has one but is completely useless.

    Mind that there are now 3 Versions of DML-1200.
    1. Original DML-1200 with has NO mediaserver inside, uses 1 Motion library
    2. Original DML-1200 with EMP witch uses 1 Motion Library, 1 Masterlayer and 2 GraphicLayers (this unit is discontinued)
    3. Brand new DML-1200 with Axon Inside witch uses 1 Motion Library, 1 Masterlayer and up to 9 GraphicLayers.

    Hope this helps.
  • stefstef Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Hi

    We used the new DML with Axon
    Could you please detail the patch

    Thank's
    Stef
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2011
    Hi Stef,

    Attached is an image of one HOG Show that has ONE DML-1200 patched.
    I also attach an image of a document in works that explains the Process.
    Please be advices that the Axon can ONLY be controlled by Art Net!
    DML-1200 With Axon Quick Start.pdf

    DML1200withPatch.JPG
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Hi Abbe,

    ok, I followed your steps in the quick start. I had my RoadHog, Laptop running CMA, and mediawing running the PT all cat5 into a switch.

    when I select DHCP on the DML network, all values become 0..

    I am getting abit confuse here, should it be set ARTnet for the DML? Also, what abt the mediawing, artnet address also?

    My laptop is set to obtain Ip automatically and I get detect the exon server.

    But I cant seems to control anything from my console via cat5 cables.

    Thx
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Hi,

    I think you have the first model of the DML-1200 with EMP Server?
    Are you from HongKong?

    And for IP adress, do you have a ROUTER whit DHCP function?
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Hi Abbe,
    I am frm Singapore. Yes, it's the first batch.

    Ok, maybe I am missing something, the switch is nt a dhcp router..
    will change it and try again.

    Getting all confuse with artnet and ip address...

    Thx
    Alvin
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited July 2011
    Hi Erwin,

    Now i remember :)

    SO:

    1.You should NOT use CMA, it does NOT work with your DML-1200. For your DML-1200 with EMP you need: Mediawing with EMP Manager OR EMP Manger SD on your lap top. You will also need Projectror Tool Set
    2.After starting the DML-1200 and WAIT 5min, get into the NETWORK settings.
    3. Select Setting ARTNET
    4. Put your Laptop or Mediawing on IP Adress same as DML but different last number like: 2.xxx.xxx.101
    5. Launch the ProjetorToolSet and ADD DEVICE until you have them in the set up.
    6. With one of the DMLs selected Get to the Communications tab, click advanced and check that there are TWO adresess, one for the DML and one for the EMP.

    Let me know when you have done this.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited July 2011
    HI Abbe,

    my mistake, 1st batch(or not) but had upgrade to the axon server now.
    Got the media working with my console. My bad for not using a DHCP router+Switcher, I just go direct to a swticher, thats why its not communicating...
    After tesing, still having some issue with a few of it. I had sent an email to Paul Hancock about it.

    Thx alot.:)
Sign In or Register to comment.