Had a Video card fail and now.........

cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
edited February 2011 in Axon
OK so after a vid card went down on the graphics output, I ordered a new graphics card from Highend. I had the HIS 2900 previously, and what shipped was the HD 4850.

The HIS 2900 had 2x DVI outputs and 1x s-video output

The HD4850 has 1x VGA 1x DVI and 1x HDMI

So far The CMA Splash screen (the blue screen that has buttons for Launch CMA, Launch DMX, etc.........)will not show up in any outputs. I have all 3 outputs connected to monitors They all flash the highend logo during the BIOS. When I set the test pattern to test pattern 1, it does function properly and 9 layers display perfectly on one output.

I have tried different configurations:

Connecting just the VGA and DVI= only DVI works as graphics output on test pattern 1, the VGA output puts the monitor to sleep

Connecting all 3 outputs= only HDMI works as graphics output on test pattern 1, The VGA and DVI outputs put the monitors to sleep

Connecting HDMI and DVI= only HDMI works as graphics output on test pattern 1, the DVI output puts the monitor to sleep

I realize that HDMI will take precedence over DVI due to being the higher res output.

It seems like somewhere the CMA is not set to an output.

Ideally for me the CMA would be on the VGA output and the Graphics would be on the HDMI or DVI output.

I can access the server through ethernet on a laptop and populate it in a CMA on the laptop. But I really want the server to be configured as it was, usable CMA without a separate computer.

Is there some way to configure outputs? Im guessing not in the CMA.

I am running:

Software: 2.0.2.2453
XPE: 3.3.0
Firmware: 1.4.0.26



Please advise,

Thank you for your time,

Comments

  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2011
    Did you re-image the server after installing the new card?
  • cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Yes I did, initially the iso image that was burned by roxio did not boot during startup. I re did the image with alcohol 120 and it worked fine.
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2011
    It shouldn't matter, but you might try re-imaging again with both monitors hooked up while it images.
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2011
    cephyus9 wrote: »
    The HD4850 has 1x VGA 1x DVI and 1x HDMI

    Are these the connections on the card itself, or are there two DVI ports and the VGA + HDMI are adapters? The HD4850 card that we use in the DL/Axon has two DVI ports just like the HD2900 card did. If the card you got has on-board HDMI, it sounds to me like you might have gotten the wrong card.

    Could you take a picture of the card and email it to me?

    NOTE: Email received, removing my email address to keep it away from the spammers

    Once we make sure you have the right card we can figure out what is going on.

    Thanks,
  • cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Yes the outputs are not the same as the previous card. I'll send a pic shortly.
  • Bruno30.09Bruno30.09 Registered User
    edited February 2011
    we recently buy three upgrade packages to our axon and high end send us two 4800 and one 4850 and the 4850 got one dvi, one vga and one hdmi and the cma don´t appears as well
Sign In or Register to comment.