Problem with strobe

renomorenomo Registered User
Okay this probably has a simple solution, and Im just not seeing something.

I have a template page with a pretty standard strobe cue of Int=100 Rate=10hz Length=0

when I try to make a separate cue with max length (for a blinding look), it changes the first cue to the same settings. Even if the new cue is released.

And then if I delete the new cue, the original cue only blinks the strobe once, but after a while goes back to what was originally programmed...

Im using a Road Hog FB with pretty new softawre and the strobes are Martin Atomics in mode 4.

Thanks for the help!

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    If you list the exact steps you are taking it will be easier to help you.

    It sounds like a stomping issue, or a priority issue, but cannot be sure without more details.
  • renomorenomo Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Select strobe group

    (using encoder wheels) Intensity to 100 rate to 10hz

    "record"

    "choose" (master 7)

    "clear"

    Select strobe group

    (using encoder wheels) Intensity to 100 rate to 10hz length to 2sec.

    "record"

    "choose" (master 10)

    "clear"
    ------

    After that both flashes (masters 7 and 10) have the blinding effect of a long strobe length and high rate that was intended for only master 10.

    no change if master 10 is released

    If I delete Master 10 then master 7 only flashes the strobe once.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    OK.
    What cuelist and fader/flash-key options are you using?
    Fade times? Release/Assert Times? (I assume zero for all).

    Try making sure that the ONLY options you are using are:
    - Persist on Override
    - Priority "0"
    - Both Flash Key and Fader "+Go" & "+Release" (No Solo or Latching for Flash Key....Fader should be "I Fader")

    Hope this helps. :)
  • renomorenomo Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Okay, used the settings you suggested and it worked perfectly.

    But then it crashed my console, TWICE! :eek:

    I deleted the new playback and the console's fine now. . .
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    Sounds like a potentially larger issue if your console is crashing.
    What desk and software version exactly?
    Have you done a "Check Integrity" from the Show Manager window?
  • renomorenomo Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Software version 3.1.7 (b2826)

    I hit "check integrity" and it did something then said "Corrected pallate usage in 46 palletes, check complete.

    strangely though, if hit hit it again I get the same message, over and over and over?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    Sounds right.
    There was a bug in 3.1.7 with Check Integrity after the first check.
    This has been fixed in the new 3.1.8 that dropped yesterday.
    Download 3.1.8 and see if it fixes any of your issues.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • renomorenomo Registered User
    edited January 2011
    Is there a step-by-step somewhere for this (updating the software)? I poked around the manual and the forum but nothing popped out. Robably a dumb question I know, sorry.:o

    Ok to do on a rental?

    Any cool new features on 3.1.8? or just bug fixes?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    What console are you using? Hog-3, iPC, RHFB, RH?

    I ask because the process is slightly different for each, and they use different files.

    Should be just fine on a rental.....most of the time the shop guys will thank you for updating the desk in my experience.

    Bunch of bugs fixed in 3.1.8....only new feature is USB driver support for 64-bit Windows systems. You can read the full release notes here:

    http://www.flyingpig.com/support/downloads/releasenotes/Wholehog_v3.1.8_b2901_Release_Notes.pdf

    Hope this helps. :)
  • renomorenomo Registered User
    edited January 2011
    I have a RHFB. Will it wipe out my show? I have it backed up but im just curious
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2011
    In that case all you need is the Hog-3PC installer.
    It should not affect your showfile, but it is always best to have backups on external media.

    From the show launcher screen select "Upgrade", navigate to where you have the H3PC installer and you should be good to go from there after a few minutes.

    You should also check to be sure that you are running XPe image 1.7.1 as well.
    You can see the XPe version under Control Panel.
    If it is an earlier version it is a bigger deal to upgrade, but not hard.
    You can find full intructions for this in the manual as well.

    Hope this helps. :)
Sign In or Register to comment.