Multiple Chases on a single Master

GCMozartGCMozart Registered User
Just ran my first show using a HOG 1000 and loved working with it. My question is this. Is it possible to record multiple chases into a single master list. Such as I have a par chase, cues 1 , 2, and 3. And then another chase sequence on cues 4, 5, and 6. I want to be able to hit go and play the first chase sequence 1, 2, and 3, and then hit go again to play chase sequence 4, 5 and 6. Is this possible with the Hog 1K?

Comments

  • tadawsontadawson Registered User
    edited September 2010
    Not that I am aware of . . . each chase takes the entire cue list, and the steps of the chase are made up of the list elements.

    What you *can* do, is build your chases as separate cue list (perhaps not on a fader) and call them via comment macros from the main list which will allow you to use multiple chases and/or reuse them.

    - Tim
  • SfeerPeerSfeerPeer Registered User
    edited September 2010
    Yes it's possible.
    From the manual: Wholehog II Handbook page 61 Cues, Cuelists, and Pages

    Special Cues:
    Loops and Links
    Links are used to create loops, or to interrupt the normal flow of a cuelist by jumping to a different point. Note that the cuelist loops back to the first cue by default, so that there is no need to add a link back to 1 at the end of a cuelist.
    Pressing Insert Link inserts a link cue after the current cue. The fade and delay columns change to Link to Cue and Duration. In the cue box, enter the cue number to link to. In the Duration column, either enter the number of times to perform the link or the amount of link time. Make sure to enter a decimal when setting a time value to distinguish it from a count.
  • tadawsontadawson Registered User
    edited September 2010
    While that works at some level, you lose the timing functions of changing the list to be a chase, which is what I was under the impression that the initial poster was asking about.

    - Tim
  • GCMozartGCMozart Registered User
    edited September 2010
    Thanks all for your replies. I went back to the board and did a little testing and I am closer to where I was. I haven't delved into the macro section yet because, well..to be honest still working on organizing the playback master...remembering where everything is, trying to develop my "system". I though that if I could write a couple of different chase scenes for a playback master for a particular page/song I could bounce back and forth between the two on the fly without have to divert my attention somewhere else on the board. I guess practice makes perfect :)
  • SfeerPeerSfeerPeer Registered User
    edited September 2010
    You can, not to difficult.
    Record qlist1 with chase1, then record qlist2 with chase2
    Al last make qlist3 in 2 steps: step1 = macrofield "gl1, rl2" and step2 = marcofield "gl2, rl1".
    Done! This way you also can keep your timings for seperate ques.
  • mwrutlandmwrutland Registered User
    edited May 2011
    im not sure about hog 1000 but on my hog 2, i do this all the time. simply create your chase in a cuelist, in the last step put a link to the first step and follow on in all of the subsequent steps. set your timing accordingly and you should be good to go. do you next chase the same way. when you press go the first chase will run and when you hit go again the second chase will run
  • tadawsontadawson Registered User
    edited May 2011
    H1000 and H2 are the same code base, so it should work identically on either.

    - Tim
  • Hans BHans B Registered User
    edited May 2011
    mwrutland;54414 said:
    simply create your chase in a cuelist, in the last step put a link to the first step and follow on in all of the subsequent steps. set your timing accordingly and you should be good to go. do you next chase the same way. when you press go the first chase will run and when you hit go again the second chase will run
    does not work on the faders of H3?
    when i hit GO during the first 'chase', it refused to jump on to the next.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2011
    Try changing your "Action of Go while looping" under cuelist options.
    You are probably looking for "Exit loop immediately" or "Exit loop at end".

    Hope this helps. :)
  • Hans BHans B Registered User
    edited May 2011
    Marty Postma;54423 said:
    Try changing your "Action of Go while looping" under cuelist options.)
    yes, now it works great. thanks!
Sign In or Register to comment.