2.01 Software, V1 Axon performance

LekoliteLekolite Registered User
edited August 2013 in Axon
Just updated our 2 Axons (Pentium Mboards) to the new software (2.0.1). Seems to work ok until I dial up an HD clip, then it just falls on its face. The first second or 2 of the clip plays wonderfully, then it starts stuttering and jerking, and finally drops off to a frame every few seconds. I've found that at about 20 frames per second (according the hog) it seems to play smoothly.

All this is on content that had played smoothly on 1.5.1. The particular clip I'm looking at had been encoded to Axon/DL specs a few years ago and has been resident on the machine ever since. Any suggestions aside from upgrading to a new axon or dropping the resolution?

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2010
    What is the frame rate, bit rate, and resolution of your content?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited August 2010
    60 FPS, 32434 kbps, 1920x1080
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited August 2010
    Also, I just noticed that while this file is playing, if I have CMA open on the local machine and close it, a dialog box flashes up on the program output. It is quick, and one time I saw it flash several times. It appears to have a paragraph of text in it, but it is way too quick to read any of it. I'll try to get it to happen some more in other states.

    Edit: It was a windows program crash reporting dialog box for Highend DL2 Management App. I dragged the CMA window over to the other screen and was able to read it with all the glitching while dragging.
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited August 2010
    Hi Billy,

    How large is the content file? Could you upload it for us at our FTP upload site? http://ftp.highend.com/upload/

    We have a few different generations of Axons here that we can run it on and better understand your problem.

    As to your other issue, I'm going to email you directly with a couple of things you can try for us that will give us more info.

    Thanks,
  • BURNING PIGGIESBURNING PIGGIES Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Any follow up to this?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited August 2013
    No resolution to my issue, Ken. Solution was to adjust bitrate on content to avoid overloading my early build units.
Sign In or Register to comment.