Parameter copy is not working

MarcoMarco Registered User
Parameter copy to editor is not more possible.
For example, fixture 1 thrue 4 copy to fixture 5 thrue.
Only the first one was copyed. The rest is untouched.

Thank's, Marco

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2010
    I think you might actually be running into a long existing edge case bug where parameters are not cloned because of an issue where copying (cloning) fails based on order of internal fixture IDs. If you open your patch window and look at the fix nums for each of the fixtures in your example, I imagine they will not be in sequential order as related to the user numbers. Please check this for me and I will add your comments and a link to this post in the defect one I know this is the root of the issue you are experiencing and not something else.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited June 2010
    What is an edge case bug
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2010
    When I refer to edge case I mean issues that require out of the ordinary circumstances to reproduce. In this case, the unusual circumstance is having a string of fixture numbers of the same fixture type that don't match the user numbers in sequence.

    With that said, edge case doesn't mean that we won't fix it... it's just an adjective that helps us to identify these kinds of bugs that aren't usually experienced by a large part of the user base and are more unlikely to be reproduced.
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited June 2010
    I know, that i have do this very often until any time.
    Copying fx parameters maybe for washlights with any offsetfanning to maybe some spots. That works fine with every parameter and in repeat of the count of lamps. It does no matter witch fixturenumber they have.
    Now is this not more possible.

    Hmmmm????
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited June 2010
    I have it reprodused now.
    I have a rig with 10 Robe CS 700 (Fixnr. 701>710), 10 Robe CW 1200 (Fixnr. 601>610)
    I build a Col fx for 5 CW 1200. Parameter in the Programmer.
    Syntax: 601 truh 605 Effect copy to 606 thru- Enter.
    Or the same, copy to 701 thru- Enter.
    Result: Fix 606 have the paramerter in the Programmer. 607 thru are selected, but no Parameters. The same on the 701 thru Fixures.
    Normaly is that a great Tool to create a identical fx for trusses with a differend Count of Lamps.

    Marco
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2010
    Marco,

    I think you might have misunderstood my diagnosis. You are referring to user nums in your last post which are the numbers the user enters when making selections etc.... What I am talking about are fix nums which are the internal patch IDs associated with each fixture in the patch window.

    Do me a favor. Open your patch window and look at the user numbers 701>710 and 601>610. Post back what the fix numbers associated with each of those user numbers is in the patch window.
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited June 2010
    601 is 69 and 610 is 60. Ok, I think I can see the Problem.
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Is it possible for fix them, to add a line in the fixture patch window over the first fixture named "ALL", to set the start usernumber and all following fixtures would be renumberd automaticly? (like on the Hog2 path) So I must not grab all Fixtures to set a sequential fixturenumbergroup.
    I think I do somthing bad by the renumbering of my fixtures, but I don´t know what.

    Marco
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited June 2010
    I've just patched a rig for a large arena act from
    the us where they will not fit the entire system
    into the venue here so we have dropped 12 fixtures
    but kept the fixture numbers as per plot,
    So fixture numbers are now non sequential in relation
    to user numbers.
    Are you suggesting this is now an
    edge case bug?

    best c
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2010
    Removing fixtures from the patch should not change the sequence of the fix numbers in the patch in relation to the user numbers. It's okay to have gaps in the fix num sequence. The problem comes in when user number 1 is fix num 2 and user num 2 is fix num 1. This can only done when user numbers are changed.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2010
    I am happy to report this has been fixed and tested internally and will be resolved in our upcoming 3.1.7 patch release.
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited July 2010
    Oh, I'm happy to hear this.
    Thank's for very quick fixing. Great Thing!

    Marco
Sign In or Register to comment.