full blown 3 wont let me update software

codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
Two things the biggest problem is our hog 3 at the shop is running version 3.1.3 I think something like that. Well we have tried multiple time to update the software in it and its telling us that its not seeing it on anything we put in it, usb or disk. I know that both the usb drives and the disk drive is working because I can load shows from them. and its way past due to update our software to its been almost a year. But I have checked the name to make sure it says what its supposed to and it does and advice? Also when I hit the tab button on top to open up the manual the manual wont open it just does nothing now.

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
    What console are you trying to update?
    ....it cannot be a Full H3 if you are using USB because there is no support for USB flash drives on full H3.....
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Yes there it is on the back panel. I been using hogs for three years now.
    What console are you trying to update?
    ....it cannot be a Full H3 if you are using USB because there is no support for USB flash drives on full H3.....
  • prmuchaprmucha Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Cody-

    Despite there being USB ports on the back on the console, the Full Hog3 console does not support flash drives yet. The Full Boar, Road Hog, and iPC are the only ones that currently support the USB drive. I am very sure they're currently working on that support though.
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Oh well I have tried it on discs to and it doesnt let me
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Right...well there are USB ports on the back of the full H3, but USB flash drives won't work in them (yet).

    You must have either a RoadHog, RoadHog Full Boar, or an iPC if you have used a USB flash drive.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
    codystoltz wrote: »
    Oh well I have tried it on discs to and it doesnt let me

    You must have the correct file for the correct console as well....

    If you are using a full install version you must make sure you burn the ISO file properly....simply copying it to a disk will not work.....there are instructions on the FPS site for this.
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Maybe I have worked with every family of hog3 and 2 my memorys bad anyways so thats quite possible that Im thinking I have loaded it off the three from usb
    Right...well there are USB ports on the back of the full H3, but USB flash drives won't work in them (yet).

    You must have either a RoadHog, RoadHog Full Boar, or an iPC if you have used a USB flash drive.
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    I am using the correct file I understand there is 3 or 4 different files for the hogs, and no im not doing a full install im doing a minor install like I said im tagging three versions behind
    You must have the correct file for the correct console as well....

    If you are using a full install version you must make sure you burn the ISO file properly....simply copying it to a disk will not work.....there are instructions on the FPS site for this.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Are you creating your disks off of a Mac computer?
    They will often strip off file extensions rendering the files useless until you add them back on.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2010
    Cody,

    Give us a step by step procedure of how you're downloading, burning and trying to load and we might be able to help a little bit more.

    As Marty stated, if you're downloading from a Mac, it strips off needed information and the disc will show up with no known software.

    J
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    No I am not running it off of a mac and im not entirely sure what I was doing while trying to download but I think I did download, save, my computer tracked the file down than burned it to a disk and popped it in the console I tried both usb and cd rom And checked the name and used multiple cd's
    jxgriffi wrote: »
    Cody,

    Give us a step by step procedure of how you're downloading, burning and trying to load and we might be able to help a little bit more.

    As Marty stated, if you're downloading from a Mac, it strips off needed information and the disc will show up with no known software.

    J
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
    I would recommend backing up all the showfiles that you want to keep to external media (CD or Zip).

    Then try a Full Install.
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited June 2010
    Nothing we need to back up were a rental house so it doesnt matter but Ill try that is there any special procedures I should know about or is it the same as a small update?
    I would recommend backing up all the showfiles that you want to keep to external media (CD or Zip).

    Then try a Full Install.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2010
  • codystoltzcodystoltz Registered User
    edited August 2010
    Some available time later and deep burner I was able to update all of our consoles .
Sign In or Register to comment.