Time Code Widget Issues

r-youngr-young Registered User
This is a bit of an odd one. I have a show chasing to TC through an LTC Widget, when we run the track the console doesn't receive code. If I unplug the widget and then plug it back in while the code is still running it starts displaying the timecode and the show runs fine. If the track stops rolling and then starts again, the code stops working agin and I have to repeat the process. Originally the console was running on a very old software version (2.4) I've since upgraded to 3.1.5 and am still having the same problems. Has any one else encountered anything like this?

Thanks,

Ryan

Comments

  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2010
    why don't you try to start a new show and see if it makes any difference?
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited May 2010
    Are you unplugging+replugging the USB connection from the widget, or the XLR audio signal?

    What kind of console are you using?

    If you look at the event viewer window, what you do you see?
  • r-youngr-young Registered User
    edited May 2010
    I have tried a new show and several other shows and they all seem to be working fine. It is a Wholehog 3 and I'm unplugging the USB from the widget. I'll check the event viewer and get back to you on that. Found another interesting twist. The show file that is giving me the trouble is a converted Hog 2 file. Would that have anything to do with it?

    Thanks,

    Ryan
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited May 2010
    If you turn on the "View Timecode" toolbar in the network window, what do you see? Are the "input" and "current" tracking together? Do you have "regenerate forever" turned on?

    I'm trying to determine if your widget is getting valid timecode, or if the input is intermittent and the console is doing its best to mask the issues.
  • r-youngr-young Registered User
    edited May 2010
    The input and current are tracking together when the timecode is working. Regenerate forever is not turned on. The timecode signal is good. It's coming from a Radar 24 and being amplified through an Aphex amplifier. We run several other shows with the same setup with no trouble at all. So I'm pretty sure that the issue is between the widget and the console.

    Thanks,

    Ryan
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited May 2010
    If you're able to run other shows with the same equipment, then the widget is probably fine. And you said it works fine with a new show, so it may be something odd about that particular show.

    Did the timecode timestamps come over from the Hog2 showfile, or did you reenter it after the conversion?

    Is the timecode recorded on one of the Radar's tracks, or is it generated on the fly?

    You might want to have support take a look at your showfile.
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2010
    if your widget is working fine with other shows then I would try to start a new show and merge the one you're having problem with in it.
    it may be worth a try.
  • r-youngr-young Registered User
    edited May 2010
    I didn't program the show, I'm just out here for a couple of days trying to sort out a few technical issues on a cruise ship so I'm not sure if the time stamps were re entered or not. I would guess that they are the old hog 2 time stamps. The radar generates timecode. Who should I send the show file to?
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited May 2010
    Mitch, Zach, or Jens depending on where in the world you are.
    http://highend.com/support/technical_support/
Sign In or Register to comment.