High End Systems Discussion Forums  

Go Back   High End Systems Discussion Forums > LED Fixtures > SHOWPIX/StudioPix General Discussion

SHOWPIX/StudioPix General Discussion General Discussion about the SHOWPIX and StudioPix LED fixtures.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 22nd, 2009   #1
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default studiopix merge 8 fixture together

hi
can you tell me the way how can i record letters to 8 studiopix to run like on bar like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SwP3EVPzrkk

i don't know how to explain better than this
thanks
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #2
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

You would probably want to look at pixellage. Details can be found here: http://highend.com/news_events/news/news_detail.asp?news_id=528

I dont think there are letters in the content provided with the SHOWPIX and studiopix fixtures. I think custom content would definitly have to be "custom" because of the shape of the array, if it was an LED wall it would be different because the wall is square, but this is not so with Showpix. My friend can make content at competative prices, so if you are looking for custom content, please feel free to email me directly at mail@joebleasdale.co.uk and I will be happy to hook you up.

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #3
ericthegeek
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Both StudioPIX and ShowPIX have letters in their stock content. I'm pretty sure it's in the "Icons" folder under "Alphabet. Using these along with an X offset on the layer can give you a scrolling effect.

You could also use pixellage as Joe suggests.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #4
michael_graham
Michael
Administrator
 
michael_graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,253
Default

Sonyboy

To access the letters and numbers on the SHOWPIX and StudioPix
call up the graphic layer
media folder - "ICONS"
media file - "2"
media frames - to dial through the alphabet

Note - You must set the "Mode" on the graphic layer to "Media Mode Static".
This will allow you to use the media frames encoder to scroll through the alphabet. Then use X offset or pixellage to create the scrolling effect.
__________________
Michael Graham
Test Engineering Technician -
Barco/High End Systems
michael_graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #5
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericthegeek View Post
Both StudioPIX and ShowPIX have letters in their stock content. I'm pretty sure it's in the "Icons" folder under "Alphabet. Using these along with an X offset on the layer can give you a scrolling effect.

You could also use pixellage as Joe suggests.
Thanks Eric, so it is "alphabet29".

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #6
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

thanks guys for fast replay

but i know where to find letters but i don't know how to merge all fixture and make letters like slides to go from one to another
sorry if i don't know how to explain what i want
if somebody could explain step by step

of course yuo don't have to first couple of ones
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #7
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

i need to write championship but i have only 8 fixture so i would like to go like "slides"(don't know is this the right word)
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #8
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

Do you have the fixtures in a 8x1 configuration?

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #9
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

and when i patch do i need for that proceed two layers
i patch only one
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #10
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Bleasdale View Post
Do you have the fixtures in a 8x1 configuration?

Regards,
what do you mean 8x1
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #11
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

By 8x1 I mean you have 8 of the fixtures in a line going left to right..?

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #12
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

yes i have
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #13
michael_graham
Michael
Administrator
 
michael_graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,253
Default

Sonyboy

You must patch both graphic layers.
If you do not the fixuters may not respond correctly.
Patch as follows
1 x StudioPix Standard
2 x StudioPix Image

Standard will be first followed by both graphic layers. They must be patched in order.
__________________
Michael Graham
Test Engineering Technician -
Barco/High End Systems
michael_graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #14
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael_graham View Post
Sonyboy

You must patch both graphic layers.
If you do not the fixuters may not respond correctly.
Patch as follows
1 x StudioPix Standard
2 x StudioPix Image

Standard will be first followed by both graphic layers. They must be patched in order.
yes i know that the hes recommended 2ximages but i patch only one and for now on i don't have any problems
it's olso work when you patch showpix file to studiopix fixture
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #15
michael_graham
Michael
Administrator
 
michael_graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,253
Default

Sonyboy

If you patch a SHOWPIX and your fixtures are StudioPix, for the most part they will work, but keep in mind that the studiopix has fewer leds so we had to adjust the graphics so they will display correctly.

Some images may not look as good since you have the wrong fixture patched.

Also keep in mind that the protocal is setup to run both graphic layers. You may run into problems if you do not patch both layer.
__________________
Michael Graham
Test Engineering Technician -
Barco/High End Systems
michael_graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009   #16
jxgriffi
Jon Griffin
Emeritus Member
 
jxgriffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The OC, CA
Posts: 1,198
Default

If you want it to scroll like the video, you can do this a couple of ways. You can build a long chase that takes the letters from right to left. It is time consuming but can be done.

The other option is to create a video file and use the pixelage function. You can then map the entire video across all 8 fixtures, but you would have to render out the video file for any changes. In order to use the pixelage, you'll need to make sure your fixtures are networked and you can access the ECHO program from a laptop to talk to the fixtures.

I use After Effects to create my scrolling text for right to left. For top to bottom, I just use the alphabet and the y position function. It all depends on what you're looking for.
__________________
“We climb the highest mountains, just to get a better view. We plumb the deepest oceans ‘cuz we’re daring, through and through. We cross the scorching desert, martinis in our hand. We ski the polar ice cap in tuxedo, looking grand. We’re reckless, brave and loyal and valiant to the end. If you come in here a stranger, you’ll exit as a friend.”
jxgriffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #17
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

[quote=michael_graham;38976]Sonyboy

If you patch a SHOWPIX and your fixtures are StudioPix, for the most part they will work, but keep in mind that the studiopix has fewer leds so we had to adjust the graphics so they will display correctly.

Some images may not look as good since you have the wrong fixture patched.

Also keep in mind that the protocal is setup to run both graphic layers. You may run into problems if you do not patch both layer.[/quo

i'm informed of that and work both ways but for me now it have to be patch like this(few reason way..dmx??!!..etc.) my station works great

so does somebody know the answer
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #18
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jxgriffi View Post
If you want it to scroll like the video, you can do this a couple of ways. You can build a long chase that takes the letters from right to left. It is time consuming but can be done.

The other option is to create a video file and use the pixelage function. You can then map the entire video across all 8 fixtures, but you would have to render out the video file for any changes. In order to use the pixelage, you'll need to make sure your fixtures are networked and you can access the ECHO program from a laptop to talk to the fixtures.

I use After Effects to create my scrolling text for right to left. For top to bottom, I just use the alphabet and the y position function. It all depends on what you're looking for.
finally somebody

chase is to long .......
don't know how to access the echo program from a laptop
also don't know how to program echo
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #19
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

Sony,

Please email me off forum at mail@joebleasdale.co.uk and I can sort some custom content with whatever words/scrolling writing you need. Echo and pixellage are really easy to use.

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #20
michael_graham
Michael
Administrator
 
michael_graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,253
Default

Here is a link to the Echo software and manual.
http://www.highend.com/support/Echo/EchoSoftware.asp

It will show you how to create the pixellage.
You will need the Wholehog Single Universe DMX widget or the USB Upload Module to communicate between the StudioPix/ShowPix and Echo.
__________________
Michael Graham
Test Engineering Technician -
Barco/High End Systems
michael_graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #21
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

Just to add to what Michael said, Cat West kindly did some videos for us...

http://www.highend.com/support/training/Files/pixellage/pixellage.html

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #22
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

i don't have Wholehog Single Universe DMX widget or the USB Upload Module so for me is impossible,only few mixer(roadhog.fullboard.wholehog3)
just now i remember that i need to post a demand for some shortcut for exlampe qlist1 que1 "fixture1"open because fixture 1 is impossible to open immediately
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #23
jxgriffi
Jon Griffin
Emeritus Member
 
jxgriffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The OC, CA
Posts: 1,198
Default

Correct, you won't be able to access ECHO without either one of those. You're best bet would be to build a chase for right to left...or alter the look and have the words drop in from the top...which you can just do on the console.
__________________
“We climb the highest mountains, just to get a better view. We plumb the deepest oceans ‘cuz we’re daring, through and through. We cross the scorching desert, martinis in our hand. We ski the polar ice cap in tuxedo, looking grand. We’re reckless, brave and loyal and valiant to the end. If you come in here a stranger, you’ll exit as a friend.”
jxgriffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #24
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jxgriffi View Post
Correct, you won't be able to access ECHO without either one of those. You're best bet would be to build a chase for right to left...or alter the look and have the words drop in from the top...which you can just do on the console.

unfortunately it's too long so i will do nothing and expect for update


but when you are free and near by i will buy you a beer
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #25
jxgriffi
Jon Griffin
Emeritus Member
 
jxgriffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The OC, CA
Posts: 1,198
Default

I'm not sure what you're expecting for an update...ECHO is the ONLY way to get custom content into a Showpix/StudioPix. And, to access the fixtures, you HAVE to have a USB Uploader or DMX Widget. I don't expect any type of "update" to get around this.

As for me, I'm located in the USA in California.
__________________
“We climb the highest mountains, just to get a better view. We plumb the deepest oceans ‘cuz we’re daring, through and through. We cross the scorching desert, martinis in our hand. We ski the polar ice cap in tuxedo, looking grand. We’re reckless, brave and loyal and valiant to the end. If you come in here a stranger, you’ll exit as a friend.”
jxgriffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #26
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

Ask your supplier nicely for a widget. You have hired 8 studiopix and by the sounds of it alot of consoles. The price of a widget it tiny compared to the list you seem to have. I cannot comment on exact revenue because I dont even think there are any studiopix fixtures in the UK for me to compare against. But I always go off the saying "you dont ask, you dont get". Ask them for a widget. The worst they can say is no.

As for the update, like Jon says, it is the only way. This is like this for most uploading to fixtures. The DL.3 requires CMA. Other manufacturers too, software upload to a Mac requires an MP2 or Dabs1. I dont think any software update could change this.

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #27
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jxgriffi View Post
I'm not sure what you're expecting for an update...ECHO is the ONLY way to get custom content into a Showpix/StudioPix. And, to access the fixtures, you HAVE to have a USB Uploader or DMX Widget. I don't expect any type of "update" to get around this.

As for me, I'm located in the USA in California.
i mean to upload in mixer (hope hes will provide)because if you don't have USB Uploader or DMX Widget and you spend about 50.000 euro(console)
for me is to stupid way they didn't tell us for that when we buy 6 studiopix and 2 showpix together(price ??????????)
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #28
jxgriffi
Jon Griffin
Emeritus Member
 
jxgriffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The OC, CA
Posts: 1,198
Default

The information is in all of the documentation for both the Studio Pix and the Showpix. I'm sorry your dealer didn't mention it to you.

The console is a controller, not a media uploader. I doubt seriously that the console will ever have this capability and I completely agree that it needs to be a stand-alone system as the networking resources required would bring down everything else.

Any fixture you buy need some type of off-board USB uploader for software. HES, Martin, Vari-lite...they all need some type of dongle to enable software updates to the fixtures. The Showpix and Studiopix are no different.

EDIT:
Also...a DMX upload module is $310 USD according to the pricelist. If you were buying 6 StudioPix and 2 Showpix, this is something that should have been budgeted for...a VERY small price when you look at the large picture of the investment.
__________________
“We climb the highest mountains, just to get a better view. We plumb the deepest oceans ‘cuz we’re daring, through and through. We cross the scorching desert, martinis in our hand. We ski the polar ice cap in tuxedo, looking grand. We’re reckless, brave and loyal and valiant to the end. If you come in here a stranger, you’ll exit as a friend.”
jxgriffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #29
Joe Bleasdale
Joe Bleasdale
Emeritus Member
 
Joe Bleasdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, UK.. but I am not afraid of planes, trains, cars etc
Posts: 900
Default

I see what you are getting at. I am sure I have read a thread suggesting it. Can a member of HES staff confirm it is logged please?

Regards,
__________________
Joe Bleasdale
ML Programmer, UK
www.joebleasdale.co.uk
Joe Bleasdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #30
sonyboy
sonyboy
Member
 
sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jxgriffi View Post
The information is in all of the documentation for both the Studio Pix and the Showpix. I'm sorry your dealer didn't mention it to you.

The console is a controller, not a media uploader. I doubt seriously that the console will ever have this capability and I completely agree that it needs to be a stand-alone system as the networking resources required would bring down everything else.

Any fixture you buy need some type of off-board USB uploader for software. HES, Martin, Vari-lite...they all need some type of dongle to enable software updates to the fixtures. The Showpix and Studiopix are no different.

EDIT:
Also...a DMX upload module is $310 USD according to the pricelist. If you were buying 6 StudioPix and 2 Showpix, this is something that should have been budgeted for...a VERY small price when you look at the large picture of the investment.
maybe in a few month i will near by...just maybe... but if you are somewhere in europe maybe we can find each other for beer
__________________
do not be afraid of the light
sonyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009   #31
bradpepe
Brad Schiller
Emeritus Member
 
bradpepe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,163
Default

Sonyboy,

We do not currently have any active plans to include the ability to upload content to fixtures from the lighting console. You will need to use an Upload Module or DMX widget to accomplish uploading of files. This is made very clear in all the SHOWPIX/StudioPix documentation and I am unsure why you purchased fixtures without this knowledge.

As has been stated, you can build a chase to scroll letters across fixtures. I have done this with 8 SHOWPIX fixtures and it really does not take that long. First, take a moment to create palettes for the letters you will use (a palette for each file or "letter") and then create a palette for the left position and the right position of the image (X position). With a little thought and time, you can easily select fixtures and letters and create the illusion of scrolling across your fixtures. Making use of crossfade and delay times will be a big help.

Also please email me directly at brad.schiller@barco.com and let me know the company that purchased the fixtures as well as the dealer they were purchased from. I will see what I can do to help ensure that they are aware of the need for an upload module/DMX widget when making a sale. In addition I will see if we can do anything in the imediate future to get an upload module to you.

thanks,
__________________
BRAD schiller
HES Product Manager
bradpepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studiopix lightman02 Other HES Automated Lighting Discussion 1 September 16th, 2008 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.